From Colin Farquharson
Dumfriesshire, who have never won the Scottish women's county championship which started in 1909, will play Aberdeenshire, who have not won the title for 30 years, in the title decider at Aboyne Golf Club tomorrow.
Both teams go into the third day with 100 per cent winning records.
Dumfriesshire today followed up their 7-2 opening win against Dunbartonshire and Argyll with a 6-3 win over Midlothian.
Aberdeenshire, 5.5-3.5 winners of Midlothian on Friday, beat D and A 7-2 today.
Midlothian held Dumfrieshire to a share of the points in the morning foursomes but the Borderers won the foursomes 4.5-1.5.
One player does not make a team but the county debut of English-born student Gemma Batty (Moffat), one of only two +2 handicap players in the field - Aberdeenshire's Shannon McWilliam is the other - seems to have inspired her Dumfriesshire team-mates.
Batty and her foursomes partner, Jordana Graham, have been on the winning side in all four sessions of play so far.
Shannon McWilliam, playing over her home course, and Rachel Polson, were not in the Aberdeenshire line-up on Friday for one reason or another. Their inclusion today (Sat) undoubtedly strengthened the team. Both won morning and afternoon against Dunbartonshire and Argyll.
Shire county champion Sammy Leslie and Carol Wilson were also double winners today.
SCOTTISH WOMEN'S COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
Aboyne Golf Club, Aberdeenshire
SATURDAY RESULTS
DUMFRIESSHIRE 6, MIDLOTHIAN 3
FOURSOMES (1.5-1.5)
D Macdonald and Mirren Fraser halved with K McIntosh and W Nicholson.
E Greenlees and K McCracken lost to L Fraser and K Ferguson-Snedden 4 and 2.
G Batty and J Graham bt K Marshall and H Scott 2 and 1.
SINGLES (4.5-1.5)
Batty bt L Fraser 2 and 1.
Graham bt Ferguson-Snedden 4 and 3.
D Macdonald bt Nicholson 2 and 1.
M Fraser bt A McBride 3 and 1.
K Malcolm jun lost to Marshall 5 and 3
Greenlees halved with Scott.
ABERDEENSHIRE 7, DUNBARTONSHIRE and ARGYLL 2
FOURSOMES (2-1)
S Leslie and S McWilliam bt A Laing and L McClymont 5 and 4
R Polson and C Wilson bt L Campbell and F Rattray 6 and 5
D Pocock and J Mackintosh lost to C Hargan and J Farrell 3 and 1.
SINGLES (5-1)
McWilliam bt Farrell 3 and 2.
Leslie bt Hargan 7 and 5
Wilson bt L McGeachy 3 and 1
Polson bt L Macdonald 4 and 3
L Anderson lost to McClymont 3 and 2
Mackintosh bt Laing 1 hole
HOW THEY STAND
Dumfriesshire P2 W2 D0 L0 13- 5 Pts 2
Aberdeenshire P2 W2 D0 L0 12.5-5.5 Pts 2
Midlothian P2 W0 D0 L2 6.5-11.5 Pts 0
D and Argyll P2 W0 D0 L2 4-14 Pts 0
SUNDAY'S MATCHES
Foursomes start at 9.30am; Singles at 1.30pm
Aberdeenshire v Dumfriesshire
Dunbartonshire and Argyll v Midlothian
Saturday 17 September 2016
Friday 16 September 2016
D&A LOSE TO DUMFRIESSHIRE ON DAY 1 OF COUNTY FINALS AT ABOYNE
SCOTTISH WOMEN'S COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
Aboyne Golf Club, Aberdeenshire
DAY 1 RESULTS
MIDLOTHIAN 3.5, ABERDEENSHIRE 5.5
FOURSOMES (2-1)
K McIntosh and H Scott bt S Leslie and C Wilson 6 and 5.
L Fraser and K Ferguson-Snedden bt J Lees and L Anderson 5 and 4.
K Marshall and W Nicholson lost to D Pocock and J Mackintosh 3 and 1.
SINGLES (1.5-4.5)
McIntosh lost to Leslie 3 and 1.
Fraser lost to Wilson 1 hole
A McBride lost to Pocock 3 and 2.
C Steedman lost to Mackintosh 7 and 6
Ferguson-Snedden bt Lees 5 and 4.
Scott halved with Anderson
DUMFRIESSHIRE 7, DUNBARTONSHIRE and ARGYLL 2
FOURSOMES (2-1)
G Batty and J Graham bt C Hargan and J Farrell 4 and 3.
D Macdonald and M Fraser bt A Laing and L McClymont 3 and 1.
K Malcolm jun and E Greenlees lost to F Rattray and L Campbell 2 holes.
SINGLES (5-1)
Batty bt McClymont 3 and 2.
D Macdonald bt Hargan 2 and 1.
Graham bt L McGeachy 8 and 6
Malcolm jun bt L Macdonald 3 and 2.
Fraser bt Rattray 4 and 3.
Greenlees lost to A Laing 5 and 4.
SATURDAY PROGRAMME
Dumfriesshire v Midlothian (Foursomes 9.30 and singles 1.30)
Aberdeenshire v Dunbartonshire and Argyll (Foursomes 9.52 and singles 2.16)
Aberdeenshire v Dunbartonshire and Argyll (Foursomes 9.52 and singles 2.16)
Thursday 15 September 2016
D&A - WEST OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONS AT THE COUNTY FINALS THIS WEEKEND
ABERDEENSHIRE-MIDLOTHIAN OPENER COULD GIVE SCOTTISH TITLE POINTER AT ABOYNE
Aberdeenshire beat last year's national women's champions Angus in winning the North Division team title at Edzell in June.
That suggests they will start favourites to win the Scottish women's county championship finals, starting at Aboyne Golf Club today (FRIDAY), at the expense of the three other regional qualifiers, Midlothian, Dumfriesshire and Dunbartonshire & Argyll.
But team match-play golf is not quite so predictable as that. Midlothian, champions in 2011 and 2013, are Aberdeenshire's first opponents over three foursomes and six singles ties. The winners could go on to be crowned Scottish champions at the end of the all-play-all, three-day programme.
There are two players with +2 handicaps in the field of 32 players - Shannon McWilliam (Aboyne), and Gemma Batty (Powfoot) who should improve Dumfriesshire's prospects.
Dunbartonshire & Argyll have Anne Laing (Troon Ladies), three times Scottish champion, and the experienced Claire Hargan (St Regulus) in their team.
TEAMS
ABERDEENSHIRE - Louise Anderson (Duff House Royal), Julie Lees (Westhill), Samantha Leslie (Kemnay), Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead), Shannon McWilliam (Aboyne), Donna Pocock (Kemnay), Rachel Polson (Kemnay), Carol Wilson (Murcar Links).
DUMFRIESSHIRE - Fiona Allison (Dumfries & Co), Gemma Batty (Moffat), Mirren Fraser (Powfoot), Jordana Graham (Southerness), Emma Greenlees (Dumfries & Co), Katie McCracken (Powfoot), Diane Macdonald (Dumfries & Co), Katie Malcolm jun (Dumfries & Co)
DUNBARTONSHIRE & ARGYLL - Lorraine Campbell (Cardross), Jillian Farrell (Cardross), Claire Hargan (St Regulus), Anne Laing (Troon Ladies), Lorna McClymont (Milngavie), Lori MacDonald (Cardross), Laura McGeachy (Haggs Castle), Fiona Rattray (Douglas Park).
MIDLOTHIAN - Karen Ferguson-Snedden (Liberton), Louise Fraser (Kingsknowe), Alison McBride (Harburn), Katie McIntosh (Broomieknowe), Karen Marshall (Barton), Wendy Nicholson (Baberton), Hannah Scott (Broomieknowe), Caroline Steedman (Murrayfield).
PROGRAMME
FRIDAY
9:30 (foursomes) and 1.30 (singles)
Midlothian v Aberdeenshire
09:52 (foursomes) and 2.16 (singles)
Dumfriesshire v Dunbartonshire & Argyll
SATURDAY
Dumfriesshire v Midlothian
Aberdeenshire v Dunbartonshire & Argyll
SUNDAY
Aberdeenshire v Dumfriesshire
Dunbartonshire & Argyll v Midlothian
Tuesday 13 September 2016
Douglas Park get a mention on Scottish Golf Radio Podcast
The interview with Douglas Park Golf Club Secretary Anne Scott is about 27 Minutes into the program
Monday 12 September 2016
Alison Malcolm wins the Ayrshire Girls' St. Nicholas Trophy
Alison Malcolm - Winner of the St Nicholas Trophy |
However, this did not deter Alison Malcolm (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) who had an excellent round of golf. Her nett 78 (SSS 76) won by 6 shots over West Kilbride's Claire McLaughlin.
All winners from L to R Claire McLaughlin, Luisa Gibson, Alison Malcolm, Rebecca Hale, Zara Mason and Freya Russell. |
Silver:
1st: Alison Malcolm 92 (14) 78
2nd: Claire McLaughlin 95 (11) 84
Alison's scratch 92 won the prize in the qualifier for the Telegraph Junior Golf competition, and as scratch winner on the day will go forward to Scottish Golf's Junior Champion of Champions at the Dukes on 22nd October.
Pre-handicap girls Katie Ronnie (Barassie) and Kirsty Shaw (Dalmilling) played 9 holes, Katie finishing just ahead of Kirsty.
All Players |
1st: Zara Mason (Kirkudbright) 117 (30) 87
2nd: Rebecca Hale (Troon Ladies) 120 (31) 89
Pre-handicap girls Katie Ronnie (Barassie) and Kirsty Shaw (Dalmilling) played 9 holes, Katie finishing just ahead of Kirsty. |
Sunday 11 September 2016
Katie Scott is 3rd in Grand Finals at Blairgowrie
Well done Katie Scott in finishing in third place in the Silver Division of the Women's Grand Medal Final at Blairgowrie Lansdown Course today with a 1 over par 74.
Results: Par 73 SS 74 CSS 75
1 Lynne Tough Newmachar GC 68
2 Stacey Cameron Dirleton Castle 74
3 Katie Scott Strathaven 74
Results: Par 73 SS 74 CSS 75
1 Lynne Tough Newmachar GC 68
2 Stacey Cameron Dirleton Castle 74
3 Katie Scott Strathaven 74
Saturday 10 September 2016
DEATH OF PAST D&A COUNTY PLAYER ELEANOR FISKEN
Eleanor Fisken died last week aged 77 originally from Glasgow and a most enthusiastic member at Douglas Park Golf Club.
Eleanor played in many County matches for D&A and was a very true supporter of the team.
She moved to Nairn where she enjoyed golfing on that fabulous course.
She was a physiotherapist and worked at Inverness at Raigmore hospital until her retirement over 12 years ago.
She enjoyed walking with her faithful black Labrador and took up ornithology in the area around Nairn.
Eleanor enjoyed the company of many golfing friends from all over Scotland and will be fondly remembered
In 2008 at the Scottish Senior Supper at Deeside -- she will be remembered for taking part in what was a very entertaining evening as Prince Charming
Funeral Details -- CLICK HERE Thanks go to Isabel Crawford for her very kind tribute
To read more and a story from Isabel Crawford -- Go to Kirkwood Golf
Eleanor played in many County matches for D&A and was a very true supporter of the team.
She moved to Nairn where she enjoyed golfing on that fabulous course.
She was a physiotherapist and worked at Inverness at Raigmore hospital until her retirement over 12 years ago.
She enjoyed walking with her faithful black Labrador and took up ornithology in the area around Nairn.
Eleanor enjoyed the company of many golfing friends from all over Scotland and will be fondly remembered
In 2008 at the Scottish Senior Supper at Deeside -- she will be remembered for taking part in what was a very entertaining evening as Prince Charming
Funeral Details -- CLICK HERE Thanks go to Isabel Crawford for her very kind tribute
To read more and a story from Isabel Crawford -- Go to Kirkwood Golf
Friday 9 September 2016
FOUR WEST OF SCOTLAND PLAYERS IN SCOTTISH SCHOOLS TEAM
Jillian Farrell (captain) |
GIRLS
Kirsty Brodie (Webster's HS, Kirriemuir)
Louise Duncan (Largs Academy)
Jillian Farrell (Dumbarton Academy) captain.
Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead Academy)
Jennifer Rankine (Govan HS, Glasgow).
Molly Richmond (Strathaven Academy).
Monday 5 September 2016
LORNA MCCLYMONT IS A DOUBLE CHAMPION
Sunday 4 September 2016
COUNTY JUNIOR FRIENDLY MATCH
Junior Girls' County Friendly
Pictured above are the girls who took part in a Friendly Match between Dumbartonshire & Argyll and Ayrshire.
Played at Milngavie on a beautiful sunny afternoon, the girls all enjoyed their games and the opportunity to meet new friends.
Julia Thomson (D & A) beat Rebecca Hale (Ayrshire) 5/4,
Freya Russell (Ayrshire) beat Sophie Murphy (D & A) 4/3,
Zara Mason (Ayrshire) halved with Cristina McCracken (Ayrshire on loan to D & A!) so a very friendly halved match.
Thanks go to Milngavie for their hospitality.
Report and Photo by June Kerr (Ayrshire)
CAROL FELL IS NOW AN EDITOR FOR KIRKWOOD GOLF
LOOKING FOR MORE GOLF NEWS -- CLICK on the following link -- KIRKWOOD GOLF where Carol Fell editor of this West of Scotland Golf Website will start posting most of the up to date news.
Over the next few month she will decide whether this site will close down or not.
Over the next few month she will decide whether this site will close down or not.
Saturday 3 September 2016
IRELAND WIN THE EUROPEAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP -- SCOTLAND LOSE TO AUSTRIA
The holders, Ireland, came through a tough match against Belgium to win the European Seniors Team Championship at Sierra Golf Club, Poland today.
New team member, Mary Sheehy, had to go to the 21st to secure her match and Ireland's win.
England took bronze medal position with a 3.5 to 1.5 win against Sweden.
Scotland lost to Austria by 3 matches to 2 in Flight B, and finished the series in 12th position.
Results
Flight A
Ireland 3 Belgium 2
England 3.5 Sweden 1.5
France 4 Netherlands 1
Spain 4 Switzerland 1
Flight B
Italy 3 Germany 2
Austria 3 Scotland 2
Czech Republic 3.5 Iceland 1.5
Denmark 3.5 Poland 1.5
Selected Detailed Results
Ireland 3 Belgium 2
Sheena McElroy and Carol Wickham beat Marie-Anne Toussaint and Anne Joris 3&2
Suzanne Corcoran beat Marianne Trussart 9&7
Mary Sheehy beat Annick Riff at the 21st
Laura Webb lost to Laurette Vanderlinden 3&2
Gertie McMullen lost to Sylvie van Molle 1 hole
Scotland 2 Austria 3
Alex Glennie and Mary Smith lost to Angelika Zeiser and Elisabeth Jenull 1 hole
Fiona deVries lost to Ruth Gruber 6&5
Gillian Kyle lost to Karin Kocher 2&1
Lesley Lloyd beat Alexandra Hardegg 3&2
Lorna McKinlay beat Margit Schautzer 5&3
New team member, Mary Sheehy, had to go to the 21st to secure her match and Ireland's win.
England took bronze medal position with a 3.5 to 1.5 win against Sweden.
Scotland lost to Austria by 3 matches to 2 in Flight B, and finished the series in 12th position.
Results
Flight A
Ireland 3 Belgium 2
England 3.5 Sweden 1.5
France 4 Netherlands 1
Spain 4 Switzerland 1
Flight B
Italy 3 Germany 2
Austria 3 Scotland 2
Czech Republic 3.5 Iceland 1.5
Denmark 3.5 Poland 1.5
Selected Detailed Results
Ireland 3 Belgium 2
Sheena McElroy and Carol Wickham beat Marie-Anne Toussaint and Anne Joris 3&2
Suzanne Corcoran beat Marianne Trussart 9&7
Mary Sheehy beat Annick Riff at the 21st
Laura Webb lost to Laurette Vanderlinden 3&2
Gertie McMullen lost to Sylvie van Molle 1 hole
Scotland 2 Austria 3
Alex Glennie and Mary Smith lost to Angelika Zeiser and Elisabeth Jenull 1 hole
Fiona deVries lost to Ruth Gruber 6&5
Gillian Kyle lost to Karin Kocher 2&1
Lesley Lloyd beat Alexandra Hardegg 3&2
Lorna McKinlay beat Margit Schautzer 5&3
SHIRLEY BACK WINS GLEDDOCH CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE 11TH TIME
Ladies Captain Jackie Gray with Championship Winner Shirley Back |
11th time last weekend.
She played June Lockhart, handicap 11, also a previous champion, in a very balanced and friendly match.
Shirley gained the lead after the first few holes, and her putting accuracy was certainly a factor in her win. June was successful in stopping her lead, notably at the 13th hole, and the match went all the way to the 18th green.
Standing on the 18th tee June was one down, and both girls hit excellent drives on to the fairway. However, Shirley sealed the win with a perfect putt on the 18th green, and was delighted to get her hands on the trophy for the 11th time.
It was another skilled display of golf from two experienced golfers, and the supporters were very impressed!
Thanks go to Jackie Gray for the report
Friday 2 September 2016
SENIOR SCOTS WOMEN LOSE TO ITALY IN FLIGHT B
From Colin Farquharson
Scotland failed to qualify for the top flight of the European senior women's amateur team championship at Sierra Golf Club, Poland and today lost 3.5-1.5 to Italy in a Flight B match.
Details (Scots names first)
Alex Glennie and Mary Smith lost to E R Tirante and C Borini at 19th.
Fiona De Vries lost to S Valli 1 hole.
Gillian Kyle bt E Gumirato 3 and 1.
Lesley Lloyd halved with G P Moavero
Lorna McKinlay lost to F Christillin 8 and 7.
In the championship flight, the semi-final results were:
Belgium 3, England 2
Ireland 3.5, Sweden 1.5
Scotland failed to qualify for the top flight of the European senior women's amateur team championship at Sierra Golf Club, Poland and today lost 3.5-1.5 to Italy in a Flight B match.
Details (Scots names first)
Alex Glennie and Mary Smith lost to E R Tirante and C Borini at 19th.
Fiona De Vries lost to S Valli 1 hole.
Gillian Kyle bt E Gumirato 3 and 1.
Lesley Lloyd halved with G P Moavero
Lorna McKinlay lost to F Christillin 8 and 7.
In the championship flight, the semi-final results were:
Belgium 3, England 2
Ireland 3.5, Sweden 1.5
Thursday 1 September 2016
OLD RANFURLY MAKE IT TO ROUND 8 OF THE MAIL ON SUNDAY BUT ARE FINALLY DEFEATED
Round 8
Bude &North Cornwall Golf Club beat Newport (Gwent) Golf Club 3-2
Burhill Golf Club beat Langley Park Golf Club 3.5-1.5
Burntisland Golf House Club beat Old Course Ranfurly Golf Club 3.5-1.5
Duddingston Golf Club beat Hartlepool Golf Club 3-2
Horsley Lodge Golf Club beat Charnwood Forest Golf Club 4-1
Howley Hall Golf Club beat Rochdale Golf Club 3-2
Leigh Golf Club beat Llanymynech Golf Club 3-2
Bude &North Cornwall Golf Club beat Newport (Gwent) Golf Club 3-2
Burhill Golf Club beat Langley Park Golf Club 3.5-1.5
Burntisland Golf House Club beat Old Course Ranfurly Golf Club 3.5-1.5
Duddingston Golf Club beat Hartlepool Golf Club 3-2
Horsley Lodge Golf Club beat Charnwood Forest Golf Club 4-1
Howley Hall Golf Club beat Rochdale Golf Club 3-2
Leigh Golf Club beat Llanymynech Golf Club 3-2
SCOTS BEAT THE CZECHS IN POLAND
Full Results - Scotland v Czech Republic |
Alex Glennie and Mary Smith won the foursomes tie 2 and 1.
Fiona De Vries (2 and 1) and Gillian Kyle (3 and 1) won in the singles and there were halves for Lesley Lloyd and Lorna McKinlay.
Other results in Flight B:
Germany 4, Poland 1.
Austria 3, Iceland 2.
Italy 4, Denmark 1.
In the Championship flight, the quarter-final results were:
England 4, Netherlands 1
Belgium 3, Spain 2
France 2, Sweden 3
Ireland 3.5, Switzerland.
SEMI-FINALS
England v Belgium
Sweden v Ireland
Wednesday 31 August 2016
FIONA RATTRAY WINS THE D&A JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
The D&A 2016 Junior Championship, was played on Sunday 28th August at Clydebank and District Golf Club.
Fiona Rattray (Douglas Park) retained the Claret Jug with a scratch 77 while the handicap trophy- The Cowan Cup- was won by Lori MacDonald (Cardross).
Fiona Rattray (Douglas Park) retained the Claret Jug with a scratch 77 while the handicap trophy- The Cowan Cup- was won by Lori MacDonald (Cardross).
SCOTLAND SENIORS QUALIFY FOR FLIGHT B OF THE EUROPEAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS IN POLAND
Report by Colin Farquarson
The Scottish Seniors team stepped up the level of their individual performances in the second qualifying round today but still did not make the eight-strong championship match-play flight along with England (775), France (778), Ireland (781), Spain (781), Belgium (789), Switzerland (797), Sweden (798) and Netherlands (801).
The Scots are in Flight B with
Germany (804), Scotland (812), Italy (821), Austria (821), Iceland (843), Denmark (851), Czech Rep (861) and Poland (905).
The Scots play the Czech Republic on Thursday.
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
145 S Van Molle (Belgium) 74 71
150 C Petit Martin (France) 75 75
SELECTED SCORES
153 J Brown (Eng) 76 77 (T3)
154 K Russell (Eng) 76 78, L Webb (Ire) 80 74 (T8)
155 J Foster (Eng) 80 75, M Sheehy (I) 76 79, S McElroy (Ire) 74 81 (T12)
157 H Lowe (Eng) 81 76
158 K Jobling (Eng) 82 76, S Corcoran (Ire) 77 81 (T23)
159 G McMullen (Ire) 79 80 (T29)
161 L Lloyd (Sco) 85 76, F DeVries (Sco) 82 79 (T38)
163 G Kyle (Sco) 81 82 (T45)
165 L McKinlay (Sco) 81 84 (T53)
168 M Smith (Sco) 83 85 (T63)
171 A Glennie 92 79
Aberdeen Ladies' Sheena Wood has been explaining why she is at home in the Granite City instead of playing, as selected, for Scotland in the European Senior Women's Amateur Team Championship at Sierra Golf Club, Petkowice in Poland this week.
"I had an accidental fall, injuring my left elbow and it has put me out of action for a few weeks. I am very disappointed to be missing the European team championship in Poland. However, I am already back working on short game and should be ready for British, Scottish Vets title and Senior Home Internationals," said Sheena who would have been one of the top Scots in Poland.
TO VIEW ALL THE SCORES
CLICK HERE
The Scottish Seniors team stepped up the level of their individual performances in the second qualifying round today but still did not make the eight-strong championship match-play flight along with England (775), France (778), Ireland (781), Spain (781), Belgium (789), Switzerland (797), Sweden (798) and Netherlands (801).
The Scots are in Flight B with
Germany (804), Scotland (812), Italy (821), Austria (821), Iceland (843), Denmark (851), Czech Rep (861) and Poland (905).
The Scots play the Czech Republic on Thursday.
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
145 S Van Molle (Belgium) 74 71
150 C Petit Martin (France) 75 75
SELECTED SCORES
153 J Brown (Eng) 76 77 (T3)
154 K Russell (Eng) 76 78, L Webb (Ire) 80 74 (T8)
155 J Foster (Eng) 80 75, M Sheehy (I) 76 79, S McElroy (Ire) 74 81 (T12)
157 H Lowe (Eng) 81 76
158 K Jobling (Eng) 82 76, S Corcoran (Ire) 77 81 (T23)
159 G McMullen (Ire) 79 80 (T29)
161 L Lloyd (Sco) 85 76, F DeVries (Sco) 82 79 (T38)
163 G Kyle (Sco) 81 82 (T45)
165 L McKinlay (Sco) 81 84 (T53)
168 M Smith (Sco) 83 85 (T63)
171 A Glennie 92 79
Aberdeen Ladies' Sheena Wood has been explaining why she is at home in the Granite City instead of playing, as selected, for Scotland in the European Senior Women's Amateur Team Championship at Sierra Golf Club, Petkowice in Poland this week.
"I had an accidental fall, injuring my left elbow and it has put me out of action for a few weeks. I am very disappointed to be missing the European team championship in Poland. However, I am already back working on short game and should be ready for British, Scottish Vets title and Senior Home Internationals," said Sheena who would have been one of the top Scots in Poland.
TO VIEW ALL THE SCORES
CLICK HERE
Tuesday 30 August 2016
SCOTTISH SENIORS TEAM UNDER PRESSURE
Lorna Bennet (Captain) Fiona De Vries, Alex Glennie, Gillian Kyle Lesley Lloyd, Lorna McKinlay and Mary Smith |
Lorna McKinlay and West of Scotland's Gillian Kyle were the top Scots, tied for 38th place, on the 81 mark.
Fiona de Vries had an 82 for a share of 49th place.
Mary Smith's 83 put in joint 58th position.
Lesley Loyd (Hayston) is tied for 72nd place after an 85 while Alex Glennie (Kilmarnock Barassie) is joint last in a field of 92 with a score of 92.
The best individual rounds in the first qualifying round were 74s
by Sheena McElroy (Ireland), Sylvie Van Molle (Belgium) and Nathalie Lamboult (France).
Scotland (412) are lying 10th after the first Q round. Only the top eight go into the championship flight match-play.
EUROPEAN SENIOR WOMEN'S AMATEUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Sierra GC, Petkowice, Poland
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
par 72
74 S McElroy (Ire), S Van Molle (Bel), N Lamboult (Fra)
SELECTED SCORES
76 M Sheehy (Ire), J Brown (Eng), K Russell (Eng) (T7)
77 S Corcoran (Ire) (T11)
79 G McMullen (Ire) (T21)
80 L Webb (Ire), J Foster (Eng), C Rawthore (Eng) (T28)
81 L McKinlay (Sco), H Lowe (Eng), C Wickham (Ire), G Kyle (Sco) (T38)
82 K Jobling (Eng), F De Vries (Sco) (T49)
83 M Smith (Sco) (T58)
85 L Lloyd (Sco) (T72)
92 A Glennie (Sco) (T92)
TEAM SCORES
385 France
386 Ireland
389 Spain
393 England
398 Switzerland
400 Germany
402 Belgium
404 Netherlands
407 Sweden
412 Scotland
416 Italy
417 Austria
420 Denmark
432 Czech Rep
449 Poland
TO VIEW ALL THE SCORES
CLICK HERE
Scots toil in European senior women's team championship in Poland
None of the Scotland team in the European senior women's amateur team championship was able to break 80 in the first qualifying round at Sierra Golf Club, Petkowice, Poland today.
Lorna McKinlay and Gillian Kyle were the top Scots, tied for 38th place, on the 81 mark.
Fiona de Vries had an 82 for a share of 49th place.
Mary Smith's 83 put in joint 58th position.
Lesley Loyd is tied for 72nd place after an 85 while Alex Glennie is joint last in a field of 92 with a score of 92.
The best individual rounds in the first qualifying round were 74s
by Sheena McElroy (Ireland), Sylvie Van Molle (Belgium) and Nathalie Lamboult (France).
Scotland (412) are lying 10th after the first Q round. Only the top eight go into the championship flight match-play.
EUROPEAN SENIOR WOMEN'S AMATEUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Sierra GC, Petkowice, Poland
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
par 72
74 S McElroy (Ire), S Van Molle (Bel), N Lamboult (Fra)
SELECTED SCORES
76 M Sheehy (Ire), J Brown (Eng), K Russell (Eng) (T7)
77 S Corcoran (Ire) (T11)
79 G McMullen (Ire) (T21)
80 L Webb (Ire), J Foster (Eng), C Rawthore (Eng) (T28)
81 L McKinlay (Sco), H Lowe (Eng), C Wickham (Ire), G Kyle (Sco) (T38)
82 K Jobling (Eng), F De Vries (Sco) (T49)
83 M Smith (Sco) (T58)
85 L Lloyd (Sco) (T72)
92 A Glennie (Sco) (T92)
TEAM SCORES
385 France
386 Ireland
389 Spain
393 England
398 Switzerland
400 Germany
402 Belgium
404 Netherlands
407 Sweden
412 Scotland
416 Italy
417 Austria
420 Denmark
432 Czech Rep
449 Poland
TO VIEW ALL THE SCORES
CLICK HERE
- Posted using BlogPress from Carol's iPhone.
Lorna McKinlay and Gillian Kyle were the top Scots, tied for 38th place, on the 81 mark.
Fiona de Vries had an 82 for a share of 49th place.
Mary Smith's 83 put in joint 58th position.
Lesley Loyd is tied for 72nd place after an 85 while Alex Glennie is joint last in a field of 92 with a score of 92.
The best individual rounds in the first qualifying round were 74s
by Sheena McElroy (Ireland), Sylvie Van Molle (Belgium) and Nathalie Lamboult (France).
Scotland (412) are lying 10th after the first Q round. Only the top eight go into the championship flight match-play.
EUROPEAN SENIOR WOMEN'S AMATEUR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Sierra GC, Petkowice, Poland
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
par 72
74 S McElroy (Ire), S Van Molle (Bel), N Lamboult (Fra)
SELECTED SCORES
76 M Sheehy (Ire), J Brown (Eng), K Russell (Eng) (T7)
77 S Corcoran (Ire) (T11)
79 G McMullen (Ire) (T21)
80 L Webb (Ire), J Foster (Eng), C Rawthore (Eng) (T28)
81 L McKinlay (Sco), H Lowe (Eng), C Wickham (Ire), G Kyle (Sco) (T38)
82 K Jobling (Eng), F De Vries (Sco) (T49)
83 M Smith (Sco) (T58)
85 L Lloyd (Sco) (T72)
92 A Glennie (Sco) (T92)
TEAM SCORES
385 France
386 Ireland
389 Spain
393 England
398 Switzerland
400 Germany
402 Belgium
404 Netherlands
407 Sweden
412 Scotland
416 Italy
417 Austria
420 Denmark
432 Czech Rep
449 Poland
TO VIEW ALL THE SCORES
CLICK HERE
- Posted using BlogPress from Carol's iPhone.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)