Wednesday, 30 April 2008

RLCGA - County Foursomes at Ranfurly Castle

Mary Hardie and Sheila Gray - Click to enlarge
The RLCGA Inter County Foursomes Qualifier was played to-day over Ranfurly Castle. 37 couples braved the elements in what can only be described very WET -
Donna Jackson (2) and Liz Stewart (5) Cochrane Castle had the best gross with an 85.
Mary Hardie (21) and Sheila Gray (18) Ranfurly Castle --- (Pictured left) playing off 19.5 had the best net of the day with 74.5.
To see the full list of results CLICK HERE

Ladies Scottish Open starts tomorrow

Mhairi McKay, Clare Queen and Lynn Kenny are all aiming to become the first Scot to win on home soil since Catriona Matthew won in 1998 when they tee up in the Aberdeen Asset Management Ladies Scottish Open at The Carrick on Loch Lomond, which begins on Thursday.
McKay, who now bases herself in Los Alamos, New Mexico, jetted in from Miami on Monday afternoon. The two-time Solheim Cup player is the most high profile Scottish player in the field. She won her sole professional tournament at the AAMI Australian Women’s Open.
However, with a share of fifth place at last year’s event - played later in the season - on the same golf course, Kenny tied as the leading Scot and hopes to improve on her career best performance in front of the home galleries this time.
“I’ve got good memories from it from last year. I was cruising along at a different level. It was good,” Kenny said. “I think it’s about time I started winning. The last couple of years I’ve been biding my time and I think I’m ready to get some top 10s and top-five finishes; start challenging for titles instead of just making up the numbers.
“I think now I’ve signed a new deal with TaylorMade I feel like a real professional! I’ve got a caddie on the bag so everything is falling into place nicely. I think it’s about time I made a move.”
Queen has the advantage that she is attached to the course and regularly practises at the facility. After a good start to the year, she is also hoping to secure her maiden win.
“At the end of the season I’d like to be in the top 20. My initial target is to get into the top 25 in time for the British Open at Sunningdale,” said Queen.
“I’m just taking it on the progress that I’ve made over the last couple of years.”
Having played in the pro-am on Tuesday, McKay commented: “The course is a great lay-out and they’ve set it up well for the girls. It’s going to be a fun week. Obviously the weather is cold and you are fighting for every inch. The ball doesn’t fly quite as far as it does in Florida.
“Last year we were unfortunate to get the bad weather. Hopefully this year things will improve. Yesterday was a nice day. I don’t know what the forecast is. You can’t come home to Scotland without a bit of rain!”
Kenny and Queen faced the defending champion Sophie Gustafson and Johanna Westerberg, both from Sweden, in a nearest-the-pin style competition this morning. The LET players hit two shots each from the top of a motorboat on Loch Lomond onto the 15th green at The Carrick.
The Scottish pair won and earned a weekend break in a mansion house at the De Vere resort. Unfortunately, Queen dropped her golf bag while posing for a photograph with Kenny and snapped her driver’s Grafalloy shaft in the process.
At first she and Kenny thought the head cover had fallen into the water. “It was quite funny until I realised that the shaft was attached to it and it was in two bits!” said Queen, who should have it repaired by her 8.30am tee time in the first round tomorrow morning.

The West of Scotland players who are playing with the professionals are Megan Briggs and Kylie Walker . We wish them all the best for the tournament and please do go along and support them

Tuesday, 29 April 2008

D & A May Medal - Played over Kirkintilloch

May Medal Played on 29th April 2008 at Kirkintilloch Golf Club, SSS 72 CSS 73
Scratch: Anna Telfer (Milngavie) 79

1st Silver Anna Telfer (Milngavie) 79-6-73
2nd Silver Elinor Grant (Douglas Park.) 86-12-74 (BIH)
3rd Silver Helen Burnet (Hilton Park)92-18-74

1st Bronze Marie Bryce (Douglas Park) 94-23-71
3rd Bronze Anne Byiers (Milngavie) 99-25-74

Miss Hendry's Quaich: Marie Bryce (Douglas Park)

Greensomes and Spring Meeting Results - Whitecraigs Golf Club

Competition: Greensomes Stableford
Date Played : 30th March/21st April, SSS: 72
Winners: Margaret Lindsay & Fiona Watson 39 pts.
Runners Up: Gillian Gibson & Sue Harvey 36 pts.

Competition: Spring Meeting
DatePlayed : 18th & 20th April,SSS: 72 CSS: 73/72, Entries: 45
Silver Winner: Sheila Greenshields (20) 72 (bih)
Silver R/Up: Phyllis Noble (20) 72
Bronze Winner: Janet Livingston (25) 72
Bronze R/Up: Chris Fulton (29) 73
Scratch: Frances Hay 84
Vets: Sheila Greenshields

Monday, 28 April 2008

LGU Press Release - Curtis Cup Discounted Season ticket offer ends on the 1st May 2008.

Curtis Cup Logo
Time is running out for spectators to take advantage of the LGU’s special season ticket offer.
The discounted season ticket at price of £30 will only be available until Thursday 1st May 2008. This ticket allows entry to the Old Course, St Andrews for all three exciting days of golf from the top women amateurs of Great Britain and the United States.
The 2008 Curtis Cup is a ticket only event with a capacity of 8,000 spectators each day. Tickets will not be available at the gate.
Susan Simpson, the LGU’s Director of Championships, said “Interest in this historical match is high and I would advise you to purchase your ticket as soon as possible and avoid disappointment”
As a bonus, all Curtis Cup ticket holders will be entitled to a 25% discount on green fees at The Duke's Course, St Andrews, during the week of the Curtis Cup.
The Curtis Cup was donated by the sisters Harriot and Margaret Curtis in 1927 and is inscribed: “to stimulate friendly rivalry among the women golfers of many lands.” However, largely due to financial reasons, the first official match was not played until 1932 at Wentworth where the US beat GB&I 5½ - 3½.

In the series the US teams have won 25 matches, GB&I teams 6, with three matches halved. However, since 1984 the results have been much closer with four wins each and one halved match.

LGU LogoTo purchase your ticket visit: or call the Ticket Hotline on 01334 475 811.

For all event information please visit:
Susan Simpson, LGU Director of Championships
Lynn Wallace, LGU Communications
01334 475 811

Sunday, 27 April 2008

Kylie Walker is Top Scot at the Helen Holm Trophy

Many congratulations go to Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle), who was Scotland's highest finisher in the Helen Holm Trophy. She was one of only two players to break 70 on the final day. Kylie had a six-under 69 for joint fourth place on 218 which included an eagle 3 at the 11th and seven birdies, at the second, fourth, fifth, seventh, 10th 12th and 16th. She also dropped shots at the sixth, ninth and 13th in halves of 35 and 34.
Pamela Pretswell,(Bothwell Castle) the Scottish universities Champion, tied for 13th place on 222 with a closing 74.
B Genuini (France) won the Helen Holm Trophy and Sweden won the Team event.
Had Kylie Walker been picked for the team event to represent Scotland --- her score with the second leading Scot of the Tournament Pamela Pretswell would have been enough to secure 2nd place in the team event
First two rounds at Troon Portland, third round at Royal Troon.FINAL TOTALS
Par 225 (3 x 75).
214 B Genuini (Fra) 74 70 70.
216 J Hedwall (Swe) 75 74 67.
217 M Enarsson (Swe) 71 74 72.
218 K Walker (Buchanan Castle) 76 73 69, C Ellis (Minchinhampton) 74 71 73, K Larratt (Kibworth) 72 71 75.
219 L Larsson (Swe) 72 70 77, C Hedwall (Swe) 69 72 78.
220 M Vizcarrondo (Spa) 71 71 78.
221 L Murray (Alford) 75 73 73, S Hassan (Vale of Glamorgan) 68 76 77, B Loucks (Wrexham) 72 72 77.
222 N Muhl (Aut) 74 76 72, P Pretswell (Bothwell Castle) 76 72 74, L Stempfle (Ger) 69 76 77, L Andre (Fra) 72 73 77, L Ball (Matfen Hall) 71 71 80.
223 K MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar) 71 76 76, S Attwood (Gog Magog) 73 74 76,, N Kitching (Claremorris) 70 76 77.
224 H Aitchison (Bedfordshire) 76 76 72, H Barwood (Knowle) 73 76 75, T Davies (Holyhead) 75 74 75, H Clyburn (Woodhall Spa) 74 71 79.
225 S Garbutt (Ganton) 74 74 77, S Harju (Fin) 74 74 77.
226 L Charpier (Fra) 77 77 72, S Nuutinen (Fin) 74 75 77, C MacDonald (Gullane) 74 74 78...
227 M Ricordeau (Fra) 74 80 73, A Ramsay (Kirriemuir) 75 76 76, C-M Carlton (Fereneze) 75 75 77, L Collin (John O’Gaunt) 75 74 78.
228 I Boineau (Fra) 79 77 72, D Smith (Co Louth) 75 74 79, E Nummenpaa (Fin) 76 69 83.
229 A Decharne (Fra) 78 78 73, R Livingstone (Musselburgh) 76 74 79.
230 J Carthew (Ladybank) 76 78 76, S Birks (Wolstanton) 74 74 82.
231 K Brotherton (Forrester Park) 81 72 78, K Crooks (Saltburn) 77 73 81, C Herbin (Fra) 75 77 79.
232 M Uusi-Simola (Fin) 77 79 76, A Goumard (Fra) 81 75 76, E Moffat (St Regulus) 81 74 77. M Dunne (Skerries) 74 79 79, A Laing (Vale of Leven) 76 77 79, J Turner (Craigielaw) 71 81 80, S Hoglund (Fin) 75 76 81.
233 A Kirkeila (Fin) 76 82 75, D Holmqvist (Swe) 77 77 79, L Van Gerven (Bel) 74 78 81.
234 M Dupas (Fra) 79 78 77, R Crepiat (Fra) 78 78 78, L Henrikson (Fin) 80 75 79, L Grillot (Fra) 79 75 80.
235 E Alonso (Fra) 77 79 79, L Chemarin (Fra) 77 78 80, M Briggs (Kilmacolm) 80 75 80, L Hendry (Routenburn) 74 80 81, A Provot (Fra) 76 76 83.
237 S James (Bristol & Clifton) 76 82 79, C Abrahamian (Fra) 77 80 80.
238 H Grant (Enmore Park) 80 77 81.
239 A Bushby (Strathmore) 79 76 84.
240 J Van Baarle (Bel) 77 81 82, C Hargan (Mortonhall) 79 74 87.
239 T Boyes (Meon Valley) 82 76 81, E Fairnie (Dunbar) 83 75 81.


159 R McQueen (Troon Ladies) 75 84, K Rands (Burhill) 80 79, A Riguelle (Fra) 81 78, S Jackson (Ladybank) 81 78, B Harries (Haverfordwest) 78 81.
160 J Haggblom (Fin) 80 80, S Vass (Tain) 79 81, L Kenney (Pitreavie) 78 82, C Julien (Fra) 78 82.
161 A Bonetti (Fra) 82 79, A Hakula (Fin) 84 77.
162 N Tamminen (Fin) 81 81, M Ivanoff (Fra) 82 80.
163 A Vilatte (Fra) 89 74, I Lescudier (Fra) 82 81, R W Thomas (Vale of Glamorgan) 77 86, M Kotnik (Aut) 80 83, C Gruber (Royal Dornoch) 83 80.
164 M Thomson (McDonald Ellon) 77 87.
166 L Harvey (Richmond) 79 87.
168 P Desurmont (Fra) 88 80.
169 G Monteith (Portpatrick Dunskey) 84 85.
170 L Barton (Coventry) 83 87.
Retired – C Douglass (Brocket Hall) 78 - , H Jenkins (Cradoc) 82 -.

435 SWEDEN (C Hedwall 69 72 78 – 219; J Hedwall 75 74 67 – 216).
442 WALES (S Hassan 68 76 77 – 221; B Loucks 72 72 77 – 221).
451 IRELAND (N Kitching 70 76 77 – 223, D Smith 75 74 79 – 228).
460 FRANCE (A Goumard 81 75 76 – 232, I Boineau 79 77 72 – 228).
461 ENGLAND (H Barwood 73 76 75 – 224, S James 76 82 79 – 237).
DNQ – SCOTLAND (P Pretswell 76 72 74 – 222; M Thomson 77 87 DNQ
Thanks go to Colin Farquharson for all the detailed scores

Saturday, 26 April 2008

Spring Meeting - Douglas Park Golf Club

Played 25th April 2008, SSS72, CSS 72 , 64 Entrants
Patricia Ross 84 (15) = 69
Joan Gemmell 78 (6)= 72
Janice McIlwraith 91 (19) = 72
Bronze Division:
Christine Baird 92 - 24 = 68
Helen MacDowall 96 - 26 = 70
Sheila Mitchell 96 - 22 = 74
Scratch: Joan Gemmell 78

Helen Holm - Second Round Scores

West of Scotland players Pamela Pretswell, Kylie Walker, Clare- Marie Carlton, Anne Laing,Lesley Hendry and Megan Briggs have all qualified for the last round of the Helen Holm Trophy today and now play over Royal Troon tomorrow.
SECOND-ROUND TOTALS,Troon Portland, Par 150 (2 x 75). CSS 75 75, --- Qualifiers
141 C Hedwall (Swe) 69 72.
142 L Larsson (Swe) 72 70, M Vizcarrondo (Spa) 71 71, L Ball (Matfen Hall) 71 71.
143 K Larratt (Kibworth) 72 71
144 B Loucks (Wrexham) 72 72, S Hassan (Vale of Glamorgan) 68 76, B Genuini (Fra) 74 70.
145 L Andre (Fra) 73 72, L Stempfle (Ger) 69 76, E Nummenpaa (Fin) 76 69, H Clyburn (Woodhall Spa) 74 71, C Ellis (Minchinhampton) 74 71, M Enarsson (Swe) 71 74.
146 N Kitching (Claremorris) 70 76.
147 K MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar) 71 76, S Attwood (Gog Magog) 73 74.
148 S Garbutt (Ganton) 74 74, S Birks (Wolstanton) 74 74, C MacDonald (Gullane) 74 74, S Harju (Fin) 74 74, L Murray (Alford) 75 73, P Pretswell (Bothwell Castle) 76 72.
149 D Smith (Co Louth) 75 74, J Hedwall (Swe) 75 74, H Barwood (Knowle) 73 76, K Walker (Buchanan Castle) 76 73, S Nuutinen (Fin) 74 75, T Davies (Holyhead) 75 74, L Collin (John O’Gaunt) 75 74.
150 K Crooks (Saltburn) 77 73, C-M Carlton (Fereneze) 75 75, R Livingstone (Musselburgh) 76 74, N Muhl (Aut) 74 76.
151 S Hoglund (Fin) 75 76, A Ramsay (Kirriemuir) 75 76.
152 L Van Gerven (Bel) 74 78, H Aitchison (Bedfordshire) 76 76, A Provot (Fra) 76 76, C Herbin (Fra) 75 77, J Turner (Craigielaw) 71 81.
153 M Dunne (Skerries) 74 79, A Laing (Vale of Leven) 76 77, K Brotherton (Forrester Park) 81 72, C Hargan (Mortonhall) 79 74.
154 M Ricordeau (Fra) 74 80, L Hendry (Routenburn) 74 80, L Grillot (Fra) 79 75, L Charpier (Fra) 77 77, D Holmqvist (Swe) 77 77, J Carthew (Ladybank) 76 78.
155 A Bushby (Strathmore) 79 76, L Chemarin (Fra) 77 78, E Moffat (St Regulus) 81 84, L Henrikson (Fin) 80 75, M Briggs (Kilmacolm) 80 75.
156 A Goumard (Fra) 81 75, A Decharne (Fra) 78 78, E Alonso (Fra) 77 79, I Boineau (Fra) 79 77, R Crepiat (Fra) 78 78, M Uusi-Simola (Fin) 77 79.
157 C Abrahamian (Fra) 77 80, M Dupas (Fra) 79 78, H Grant (Enmore Park) 80 77.
158 E Fairnie (Dunbar) 83 75, J Van Baarle (Bel) 77 81, T Boyes (Meon Valley) 82 76, A Korkeila (Fin) 76 82, S James (Bristol & Clifton) 76 82,

Changes to The Glasgow Herald Club Golf Service

The Club Golg Logo - The Glasgow Herald
From this week, it will not be possible to send your club returns using the Glasgow Herald club golf email address or 0800 number. From now on results will continue to appear in the Glasgow Herald but they will have come to them via their new Club Golf Website.
The site has just started and I have put a link to it on this West of Scotland website so that you can access the results from here.
Previously you could send me a copy of your results that you sent to the Herald but this is obviously changing.
There appears to be lots of teething problems at the moment and if you have problems with the site then you can email them at
Hopefully in the long term you will be able to access all results across the West of Scotland and even more

Friday, 25 April 2008

Helen Holm -- First Round Scores

Troon Portland. Par 75, CSS 75
68 S Hassan (Vale of Glamorgan).
69 C Hedwall (Swe), L Stempfle (Ger).
70 N Kitching (Claremorris).
71 M Vizcarrondo (Spa), J Turner (Craigielaw), L Ball (Matfen Hall), M Enarsson (Swe), K MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar).
72 K Larratt (Kibworth), L Andre (Fra), B Loucks (Wrexham), L Larsson (Swe).
73 S Attwood (Gog Magog), H Barwood (Knowle).
74 S Garbutt (Ganton), S Nuutinen (Fin), S Birks (Wolstanton), C MacDonald (Gullane), H Clyburn (Woodhall Spa), C Ellis (Minchinhampton, S Harju (Fin), N Muhl (Aut), M Ricordeau (Fra), L Van Gerven (Bel), M Dunne (Skerries), L Hendry (Routenburn) B Genuini (Fra).
75 A Ramsay (Kirriemuir), C-M Carlton (Fereneze), L Murray (Alford), T Davies (Holyhead), L Collin (John O’Gaunt), D Smith (Co Louth), S Hoglund (Fin), J Hedwall (Swe), R McQueen (Troon Ladies), C Herbin (Fra).
76 E Nummenpaa (Fin), J Carthew (Ladybank), R Livingstone (Musselburgh), S James (Bristol & Clifton), P Prestwell (Bothwell Castle), H Aitchison (Bedfordshire), A Provot (Fra), A Laing (Vale of Leven), A Korkella (Fin), K Walker (Buchanan Castle).
77 K Crooks (Saltburn), M Uusi-Simola (Fin), E Alonso (Fra), R W Thomas (Vale of Glamorgan), J Van Baarte (Bel), C Abrahamian (Fra), L Charpier (Fra), D Holmqvist (Swe), M Thomson (McDonald Ellon), L Chemarin (Fra).
78 C Julien (Fra), B Harries (Haverfordwest), A Decharne (Fra), L Kenney (Pitreavie), R Crepiat (Fra), C Douglass (Brocket Hall).
79 L Harvey (Richmond), C Hargan (Mortonhall), I Boineau (Fra), S Vass (Tain), A Bushby (Strathmore), L Grillot (Fra), M Dupas (Fra).
80 H Grant (Enmore Park), L Henrikson (Fin), M Briggs (Kilmacolm), J Haggblom (Fin), K Rands (Burhill), M Kotnik (Aut).
81 E Moffat (St Regulus), S Jackson (Ladybank), K Brotherton (Forrester Park), A Goumard (Fra), N Tamminen (Fin), A Riguelle (Fra)..
82 H Jenkins (Cradoc), A Bonetti (Fra), I Lescudier (Fra), T Boyes (Meon Valley), M Ivanoff (Fra).
83 C Gruber (Royal Dornoch), E Fairnie (Dunbar), L Barton (Coventry).
84 G Monteith (Portpatrick Dunskey), A Hakula (Fin).
88 P Desurmont (Fra).
89 A Vilatte (Fra).



Open to lady professionals and Silver Division lady amateurs

   To be played at the five-star Hacienda del Alamo Golf Resort, Murcia,

                                         South-east Spain.


Wednesday, February 11: Free practice round over championship course.

1: Thursday-Friday, February 12-13: MURCIA LADIES OPEN (36 holes stroke-play)

2: Saturday, February 14: HACIENDA DEL ALAMO Pro-am (lady pros & teams of three amateurs, male or female, over 18 holes.

3: Sunday, February 15: COSTA CALIDA PAIRS competition (first nine holes alternate shot, second nine holes better ball).

4: Monday-Tuesday, February 16-17: HACIENDA DEL ALAMO LADIES OPEN (36 holes stroke-play).


Hacienda del Alamo has five-star practice facilities: two big practice putting greens, big chipping/pitching green, bunker practice facility, 36-bay two-tier driving range, six-hole Academy course.

You can arrive early and practise …. And you can stay on and practise even more.


Entry forms available by E-mailing Festival Director COLIN FARQUHARSON ( or by downloading them from

There are separate entry fees for each event but you do not have to play in them all.


The 2009 Festival is being spread over a long weekend in response to suggestions made by players who took part in the inaugural Festival. They felt it would be much cheaper to fly to Spain in midweek.

Murcia Airport is less than 30min away from Hacienda del Alamo Golf Resort.

Alicante Airport is more than 75min away.


Quotes for rental of villas at Hacienda del Alamo (the more players who share a villa, the cheaper it becomes) are available from SUE GARDINER of HM Rentals by E-mailing her at Log on to her website for details at:



Wednesday, 23 April 2008

Susan Woods is the 2008 Lanarkshire Champion

Susan Wood - 2008 Lanarkshire County Champion
Drumpellier's Susan Wood pictured left won the Lanarkshire Women's County Golf Championship for the first time with a 3 and 2 victory over Lesley Lloyd (Hayston) in the final at Lanark Golf Club today.
Lloyd, the No 5 qualifier, toppled the No 1 seed Angela Devine (Hamilton) by 3 and 1 in the morning semi-fnals while Wood, the No 7 qualifier, beat Janice Paterson (Drumpellier), seeded sixth, by 5 and 4.
The more experienced Lloyd, county champion in 1997 and playing in the final for a sixth time, took an early two-hole lead over Wood in the final but could not hold on to it. Wood gradually mastered her opponent and won the title on 16th green.

L Lloyd (Hayston) beat A Devine (Hamilton) 3 and 1.
S Wood (Drumpellier) beat J Paterson (Drumpellier) 5 and 4.

Wood beat Lloyd 3 and 2.
Thanks go to Colin Farquharson for the report

Pamela Pretswell is the Scottish Universities Champion

Pamela Pretswell (Glasgow) won the Scottish Universities Women's golf championship over the Moray Old and New course at Lossiemouth today . She won the title by five strokes from Megan Briggs (Strathclyde) with scores of 80, 73, 74 and 76 for a total of 303.
CSS 77-70-72-77 (Moray Old-Moray New-Moray New-Moray Old).
303 Pamela Pretswell (Glasgow) 80 73 74 76.
308 Megan Briggs (Strathclyde) 80 77 75 76.
309 Laura Murray (Robert Gordon) 79 76 74 80.
315 Morag Macpherson 79 74 80 82.
317 Samantha Leslie (SLGA Guest) 81 73 79 84.
327 Stephanie Farrar (Stirling) 82 81 80 84.
328 Gillian Monteith (Stratchlyde) 84 80 79 85.
330 Rachel Cassidy (Strling) 84 79 80 87.
331 Emma Fairnie (Edinburgh) 87 74 79 91.
337 Jennifer Linklater (St Andrews) 82 86 82 87.

Tuesday, 22 April 2008

Lanarkshire County Championship - Angela Devine, Lesley Lloyd, Janice Paterson and Susan Woods through to the Semi Finals

Lesley Lloyd
The No. 5 qualifier Lesley Lloyd (Hayston)-- pictured left, champion in 1997 and beaten finalist in four other years, will play the No 1 seed Angela Devine (Hamilton) in the first semi-final of the Lanarkshire women's county golf championship at Lanark Golf Club tomorrow morning
Janice Paterson (Drumpellier), beaten in the 2000 final, will play Drumpellier clubmate Susan Wood in the other semi-final. Janice qualified in sixth place, Susan as No 7. Susan Wood toppled the No 2 seed Elaine Cuthill (Lanark) by two holes in the quarter-finals.
First round
A Devine (Hamilton) bt J Wiles (Drumpellier) 7 and 6.
C Maxton (Hamilton bt M Reid (Lanark) 3 and 1.
L Loyd (Hayston) bt J McPherson (East Kilbride) 7 and 5.
P Hutton (Lanark) bt R Wilson (Carluke) 4 and 3.
M Hughes (Lanark) bt M Scott (Bishopbriggs) 7 and 6.
J Paterson (Drumpellier) bt C McCall (Strathaven) 4 and 3.
S Wood (Drumpellier) bt P Milligan (Hamilton) 7 and 6.
E Cuthill (Lanark) bt E Morris (Hamilton) 6 and 5.
A Devine beat C Maxton 8 and 6.
L Lloyd beat P Hutton 3 and 1.
J Paterson beat M Hughes 2 and 1.
S Wood beat E Cuthill 2 holes.

Monday, 21 April 2008

Angela Devine is the leading qualifier in the Lanarkshire County Championship Qualifier at Lanark

Hamilton's five-handicapper Angela Devine was the leading qualifier in Lanarkshire women's county championship at Lanark today.
Angela, who had four birdies in her round, topped the 16 qualifiers by one stroke from two Lanark players, Elaine Cuthill and May Hughes.
Glasgow University student Pamela Pretswell was unable to defend the title as she has important lectures this week.
79 Angela Devine (Hamilton).
80 Elaine Cuthill (Lanark), May Hughes (Lanark).
83 Pat Hutton (Lanark), Lesley Lloyd (Hayston), Janice Paterson (Drumpellier), Susan Wood (Drumpellier).
87 Margaret Reid (Lanark).
89 Christine Maxton (Hamilton).
92 Pat Milligan (Hamilton).
95 Carol McCall (Strathaven), Jillian McPherson (East Kilbride).
96 Ray Wilson (Carluke).
97 Margaret Scott (Bishopbriggs), Elaine Morris (Hamilton).
100 Jennifer Wiles (Drumpellier).
9.30am Devine v Wiles, Maxton v Reid, Lloyd v McPherson, Wilson v Hutton.
9.56 Hughes v Scott, McCall v Paterson, Wood v Milligan, Morris v Cuthill.

West of Scotland Girls Medal at Troon Portland

22 girls played 18 holes (CSS 75)at Troon Portland on Saturday 19th April in the April Medal and 2 girls played 9 holes
1st Mhairi McKay (West Kilbride) 88 - 15 = 73 bih
2nd Gillian Scanlan (Hamilton) 78 - 5 = 73 bih
1st Rachel Irvine (Largs)107 - 33 = 74
2nd Connie Jaffrey (West Kilbride)103 - 23 = 80
Scratch:Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) 77

(18-21 AGE GROUP)
Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm)76 - 1 = 75

Medal Finals
Silver - Natasha Qayum (Ranfurly Castle)
Bronze - Connie Jaffrey (West Kilbride)

New members are always made welcome and there are plenty more medals and matches in store for this summer. Anyone interested should contact :
Irene Stewart
2 Balmore Court
PA13 4LX

Saturday, 19 April 2008

Greenlees Trophy 2008 Fiona Roger is the new Secretary

Next week sees the start of the 2008 Greenlees matches when Largs have a home game against Haggs Castle in the first of the Division 3 matches.

Fiona Roger
has taken over the running of the Greenlees League from Willeen McCallum. Willeen has run the League for a considerable number of years, and a huge debt of gratitude is due to her, from all participating clubs, for the efficient and friendly way she has carried out the task. We wish her a happy, stress free golfing season.

As last year, you will find the match results as a link on this web site. In addition to the divisional results you will also find a link to the match dates for all 3 Divisions plus a full list of results as they are played

It is essential that you send your results to Fiona on the forms you have been given, but in order to record them on the web site, those match secretaries who are able to do so, should also send them to Fiona by email by clicking the link on thr RHS of this webpage as soon after the match as possible.

We wish all the teams a successful match season and know that all the matches will be both highly competitive and friendly!

To read all the 2007 Final Scores and Greenlees Lunch go Greenlees Lunch and Presentation 2007

The Fixture Diary for the 2008 Greenlees Trophy

Medal 3 - Douglas Park Golf Club

Played on 18th April 2008, SSS 72, CSS 74, Entrants 32
Alison Miller 88 - 15 = 73
Hilary Macnaughton 93 - 19 = 74
Lindsay McLean 89 - 14 = 75
Norma Gray 99 - 26 = 73
Mary Agnew 105 - 27 = 78
Marie Bryce 101 - 23 = 78
Scratch : Joan Gemmell 87

Friday, 18 April 2008

April Medal and 9 Hole Stableford - Whitecraigs Golf Club

April Medal
Date Played: 4th & 13th April 2008 SSS: 72 CSS: 75 Entries: 30
Silver Winner: Alison Young 76 (20)
Silver R/Up: Gillian Gibson 77 (14)
Bronze Winner: Maureen McDevitt 75 (35)
Bronze R/Up: Margaret Goodwin 78 (21)
Scratch: Elizabeth Simpson 89

9 Hole Stableford
Date Played : 11th April 2008 Entries: 28
Silver Winner: Sheila Greenshields 17 pts. (20)
Silver R/Up: Sheila Robson 15 pts. (13)
Bronze Winner: Margaret Watson 18 pts. (34)
Bronze R/Up: Barbara Mackenzie 18 pts. (36)

Stableford Competition - Eastwood Golf Club

18 Hole Stableford Played 15/4/08 SSS 72, CSS 72, Entries 17
Winner: S Crowther (27) 38 Points
2nd: I McCutcheon (24) 34 Points
3rd: F McNicol (23) 33 Points

Thursday, 17 April 2008

Megan Briggs is the 2008 Renfrewshire Ladies County Champion

Sara McCorkell - Peggy Clark Winner, Megan Briggs - County Champion and Eilidh Briggs -Runner Up - Click to enlarge
It was the battle of the Briggs sisters from Kilmacolm in today's 18-hole RLCGA Championship final at Bonnyton Golf Club.
Megan, 18, won the the title for the third year in a row by beating her 14-year-old sister Eilidh by 4 and 3.
Both played well on the outward half, Megan turning in level par to be only one hole up.
She then birdied the 10th to double her advantage and then went three up with a par at the 11th.
Eilidh kept her hopes alive by winning the 12th before the 13th was halved.
Megan went three up again with a par at the 14th and this time there was no way back for young Elidh.
Megan birdied the 15th for a 4 and 3 winning margin - but how lucky Kilmacolm Golf Club and we are to have two such talented youngsters.
In the semi-finals, Megan, the leading qualifier, won by 4 and 2 against former internationalist Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle), winner of the County title 10 times in the past, while Eilidh, the No 3 seed, beat the No 2 qualifier, Sarah McCorkell (Williamwood) - nee Harman by one hole. (Sara was the winner of the Peggy Clark Trophy best net score on the qualifying round - pictured above with Megan and Eilidh)
Today's results:
Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm) beat Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle) 4 and 2.
Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) beat Sarah McCorkell (Williamwood) 1 hole.
Megan Briggs beat Eilidh Briggs 4 and 3.
To see the complete results of all the Championship matchplay rounds CLICK HERE

To see some more photographs from the day CLICK HERE

Morag Macpherson is the 2008 Ayrshire County Champion

Morag MacphersonMorag Macpherson (Troon Ladies) --- (pictured left) won the Ayrshire women's county championship for the first time at West Kilbride Golf Club today.
Morag, the No 1 qualifier, beat Jennifer Linklater (Largs), the second seed, at the 19th in a classic match-play final.
Macpherson was three up after 13 holes but Linklater squared the match by winning the 14th, 15th and 16th. The 17th and 18th were halved before Macpherson won the day at the first extra hole.
Today's results:
Morag Macpherson (Troon Ladies) beat Rachael McQueen (Troon Ladies) 5 and 4.
Jennifer Linklater (Largs) beat Alex Glennie (Kilmarnock Barassie) 4 and 3.
Macpherson beat Linklater at 19th.

Wednesday, 16 April 2008

The Briggs Sisters are in the Renfrewshire County Championship Semi - Finals

Defending champion Megan Briggs progressed to the semi-finals with two convincing wins over Linda McDougall (Greenock) 7/5 in the morning and Gillian McGinley (Cochrane Castle) 6/5 in the quarter finals.
Younger sister Eilidh also reached the semi-finals with wins over Denise Cowan (Cochrane Castle) 5/4 followed by a 3/2 win over Beth Paterson (Eastwood).
Remaining semi-finalists are former champion Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle) with a 5/4 win over Janette McCartney (Erskine) in the morning and a narrow 2/1 win over Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle) in the afternoon.
Sara McCorkell (Williamwood)-- --- (nee Harman) who continued a good run of form after winning the Peggy Clark Trophy on Tuesday with wins over Julie Nicol (Elderslie) 4/2 and another former winner, Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze) 3/2.

First round - M Briggs beat L McDougall (Greenock) 7 and 5, G McGinlay (Cochrane Castle) beat P Orr (Cochrane Castle) 6 and 4, D Jackson (Cochrane Castle) beat J McCartney (Erskine) 5 and 4, C Fell (Ranfurly Castle) beat C Whyte (Windyhill) 2 and 1, E Briggs (Kilmacolm) beat D Cowan (Cochrane Castle) 5 and 4, B Paterson (Eastwood) beat L Stewart (Greenburn) 3 and 2, C-M Carlton (Fereneze) beat A McKechin (Elderslie) 3 and 2, S McCorkell (Williamwood) beat J Nicol (Elderslie) 4 and 2.

Quarter Finals - M Briggs beat McGinlay 6 and 5, Jackson beat Fell 2 and 1, E Briggs beat Paterson 3 and 2, McCorkell beat Carlton 3 and 2.

To see and print out all the results CLICK HERE

Leading Qualifier Morag MacPherson progesses to the Ayrshire County Championship Semi Finals

Defending Ayrshire Champion Lesley Hendry (Routenburn) lost in the first round of the Ayrshire women's county golf championship to Catherine Malcolm (Prestwick St Nicholas) at West Kilbride Golf Club today (Wed).
Catherine Malcolm who won by 3 and 2 but then, however, lost in the quarter-finals to leading qualifier Morag Macpherson (Troon Ladies) by 5 and 4.
In tomorrow's semi-finals Morag will play clubmate Rachael McQueen while Alex Glennie (Kilmarnock Barassie) now meets Jennifer Linklater (Largs)

1st round results:
First round
Morag Macpherson (Troon Ladies) beat Jane Ashdown (Largs) 8 and 7.
Catherine Malcolm (Prestwick St Nicholas) beat Lesley Hendry (Routenburn) 3 and 2.
Linzi Allan (Kilbirnie Place) beat Sheila Adams (Loudoun) 2 and 1.
Rachael McQueen (Troon Ladies) beat Lesley Williamson (Kilmarnock Barassie) 5 and 3.
Debbie Watt (Ayr Belleisle) beat Greta Smith (Ardeer) 4 and 3.
Alex Glennie(Kilmarnock Barassie) beat Roz Purdom (Prestwick St Nicholas) 1 hole.
Jane Finnie (Troon Ladies) beat Linda Parry (Irvine) 3 and 2.
Jennifer Linklater (Largs) beat Eleanor Taylor(Troon Ladies) 5 and 3.

Macpherson beat Malcolm 5 and 4.
McQueen beat Allan at 19th.
Glennie beat Watt 4 and 3.
Linklater beat Finnie at 22nd

Kylie Walker is the 2008 D&A County Champion

Kylie Walker - 2008 D&A Champion --- Click to enlarge
Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle) beat defending champion Jill Meldrum (Dullatur) by 8 and 7 in the final of the Dunbartonshire & Argyll women's county golf championship at Douglas Park Golf Club today (Wednesday).
Kylie's accurate play enabled her to dominate the match and regain the title she last won in 2006.
County secretary Anne Byiers (Milngavie) won the Bronze Division Championship by beating Jacky Sinclair (Hilton Park) 5 and 4 in the final.

Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle) beat Helen Faulds (Douglas Park) 5 and 4.
Jill Meldrum (Dullatur) bt Zoe Differ (Dullatur) 6 and 5.
Kylie Walker beat Jill Meldrum 8 and 7.

April Medal -- Ranfurly Castle

Played 16th April 2008 37 entries, SSS 73, CSS 74,
Scratch: S Eckford 85
Silver: S Gray 73 (19), M Munro 74 (12)
Bronze: E McDermid 72 (25), M Cunningham 75 (26) (bih)

Tuesday, 15 April 2008

Morag Macpherson is the top qualifier in the Ayrshire County Championship

Morag Macpherson
Morag Macpherson (Troon Ladies) was the leading qualifier in the Ayrshire County Championship at West Kilbride. She finished three clear of Jennifer Linklater (Largs) and Greta Smith (Ardeer) with a 78.
Defending Champion Lesley Hendry (Routenburn) struggled today but still managed to qualify with an 85

78 Morag Macpherson (Troon Ladies).
81 Jennifer Linklater (Largs), Greta Smith (Ardeer).
82 Rachael McQueen (Troon Ladies).
84 Linzi Allan (Kilbirnie Place), Roz Purdom (Prestwick St Nicholas), Jane Finnie (Troon Ladies).
85 Lesley Hendry (Routenburn).
86 Catherine Malcolm (Prestwick St Nicholas).
87 Linda Parry (Irvine).
88 Alex Glennie (Kilmarnock Barassie).
89 Sheila Adams (Loudoun).
90 Lesley Williamson (Kilmarnock Barassie).
92 Debbie Watt (Ayr Belleisle).
96 Eleanor Taylor (Troon Ladies).
100 Jane Ashdown (Largs)
Match-play draw:
9.0 Macpherson v Ashdown, Malcolm v Hendry, Allan v Adams, Williamson v McQueen.
9.32 Smith v Watt, Glennie v Purdom, Finnie v Parry, Taylor v Linklater

Kylie Walker and Jill Meldrum through to the D&A Semi Finals

Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle), the leading qualifier for the match-play stages, is on target for a meeting in the final with the teenage defending champion Jill Meldrum (Dullatur) at the Dunbartonshire & Argyll women's county golf championship at Douglas Park Golf Club on Wednesday afternoon.
Kylie and Jill both registered two comfortable wins to progress through to tomorrow morning's semi-finals which will feature Kylie against home course player Helen Faulds and Jill against Dullatur clubmate Zoe Differ.
Today's results:
First round
K Walker (Buchanan Castle) bt M Rennie (Douglas Park) 9 and 8.
L McGeachy (Carradale) bt K Scott (Milngavie) 1 hole.
H Faulds (Douglas Park) bt S Cadden (Cardross) 4 and 3.
A Telfer (Milngavie) bt L Meldrum (Dullatur) 4 and .
J Meldrum (Dullatur) bt N Ferguson (Clober) 6 and 5.
I Harvey (St Rule) bt L McColl (Bearsden) 2 and 1.
Z Differ (Dullatur) bt L Moffat (Helensburgh) 2 holes.
B Robertson (Helensburgh) bt L Campbell (Cardross) 4 and 3.
Walker bt McGeachy 6 and 5.
Faulds bt Telfer 1 hole.
J Meldrum bt Harvey 6 and 5.
Differ bt Robertson at 20th.
Bronze Division championship
Semi-finals - A Byiers (Milngavie) (25) bt J Tennent (Clober) (21) 6 and 5, J Sinclair (Hilton Park) (22) bt M McCartney (22) 3 and 1.

Megan Briggs is the leading Qualifier in the RLCGA County Championship at Bonnyton

Megan Briggs

Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm) --- pictured above -- the 2007 County Champion was the leading qualifier over Bonnyton today with a gross 75 in very wet underfoot conditions.

She was closely followed by County Team member Sara McCorkell (Williamwood) - (nee Harman) who had a 76 and who also had the lowest net score of 72 for the day --- She is the winner of the Peggy Clark Trophy.

The SSS 71 CSS 74 (Reduction only)

Qualifiers (SSS 71, CSS 74)
75 Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm).
76 Sara McCorkell (Williamwood).
77 Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm).
79 Carol Whyte (Windyhill), Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle).
80 Liz Stewart (Greenburn).
81 Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze).
83 Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle).
84 Pearl Orr (Cochrane Castle).
85 Alyson McKechin (Elderslie), Beth Paterson (Eastwood).
86 Jeanette McCartney (Erskine).
87 Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle), Denise Cowan (Cochrane Castle).
89 Julie Nicol (Elderslie), Linda McDougall (Greenock).
Match-play draw
9.15 M Briggs v McDougall, Orr v McGinlay, 9.30 Jackson v McCartney, Fell v Whyte. 9.45 E Briggs v Cowan, Paterson v Stewart. 10.0 Carlton v McKechin, Nicol v McCorkell.

Monday, 14 April 2008

Kylie Walker is the leading qualifier in the D & A Championship at Douglas Park

Kylie Walker - Click to enlargeKylie Walker (Buchanan Castle) was the leading qualifier at Douglas Park today in the D&A County Championship with a terrific round of 71 (39, 32).
Teenager Jill Meldrum (Dullatur), the defending champion, qualified in third place with an 82.
SSS 72 CSS 75 (Reduction Only) -- 83 Entrants (18 Douglas Park -- Home players - just 2 off the required number of "Home" players needed to calculate 2 separate CSS's !)

71 Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle).
81 Lorraine Campbell (Cardross).
82 Jill Meldrum (Dullatur).
83 Anna Telfer (Milngavie).
84 Helen Faulds (Douglas Park).
85 Lynn McColl (Bearsden).
86 Zoe Differ (Dullatur).
86 Kirsten Scott (Milngavie).
87 Laura McGeachy (Carradale).
87 Linda Moffat (Helensburgh).
88 Isobel Harvey (St Rule), Suzanne Cadden (Cardross).
89 Lauren Meldrum (Dullatur).
92 Nichola Ferguson (Milngavie).
94 Babs Robertson (Helensburgh).
101 Maureen Rennie (Douglas Park).

1st Round Match Play Championship:
Kylie Walker v Maureen Rennie
Laura McGeachy v Kirsten Scott
Helen Faulds v Suzanne Cadden
Lauren Meldrum v Anna Telfer
Jill Meldrum v Nichola Ferguson
Isobel Harvey v Lynn McColl
Zoe Differ v Linda Moffatt
Babs Robertson v Lorraine Campbell

April Medal Results:

Scratch: Kylie Walker 71 +1 72

Silver: 1 Linda Moffat 87 17 70 Helensburgh
2 Kylie Walker 71 +1 72 Buchanan Castle
3 Kirsten Scott 86 12 74 Milngavie

Bronze 1 Anne Byiers 101 25 76 Milngavie
2 Helen Divers 104 26 78 Douglas Park
3 Sheila Welsh 103 24 79 Hilton Park

Sunday, 13 April 2008

Medal 1 -- Douglas Park Golf Club

Medal 1,- (Postponed Medal from 6th April) Played 13th April 2008, SSS 72, CSS 73, 19 Entrants
Alison Miller 86 - 17 = 69
Joan Gemmell 84 - 6 = 78
Gladys Speedie 91 - 13 = 78
Alison White 97 - 25 = 72
Brenda Murray 111 - 34 = 77
Denise Macnaughton 115 - 35 = 80
Scratch: Joan Gemmell 84

Friday, 11 April 2008

West Vets Spring Meeting -- Largs Golf Club

Played 10th April 2008,SSS 73, CSS 76 (Reduction Only), Entrants 81
SCRATCH Alex Glennie (Kilmarnock Barassie) 82
SILVER: 1 Alex Glennie (Kilmarnock Barassie) 82-5=77
2 May Hughes (Carluke) 83-5=78
3 Janice Paterson (Drumpellier) 85-6=79
Bronze: 1 Sandra Carruthers (Whitecraigs) 108-23=85
2 Maureen Thompson (Old Ranfurly) 111-22=89
3 Avril Berry (Douglas Park) 118-26=92
SSS 73, CSS 77 (Reduction Only)
To read more go to the West Vets Website

Medal 2 -- Douglas Park Golf Club

Played Friday 11th April, SSS 72, CSS 72, 30 Entrants
Silver Division:
Alison Miller 88 - 17 = 71
Joan Gemmell 78 - 6 = 72
Gillian Hendry 86 - 14 = 72
Bronze Division:
Janice Palmer 89 - 24 = 65
Helen MacDowall 98 - 26 = 72
Pauline Vannet 106 - 33 = 73
Scratch: Joan Gemmell 78

April Medal/Cancer Relief - Eastwood Golf Club

Played 8/4/08 SSS 72 CSS 73 Entries 21
L Baillie (20) 80
B Paterson (8) 81
A Fergusson (23) 68
S Crowther (27) 72
Cancer Relief Winner: A Fergusson

Wednesday, 9 April 2008

The US Masters --- Live Scoring

The Masters begins on Thursday --- Get all the results here
Live Scoring at the the US Masters

Ranfurly Castle -- Marie Curie Stableford

Played 9th April 2008, 30 entries SSS 73, CSS 73
Silver M Parrott (20) 36 pts (bih), M Munro (12) 36 pts
Bronze S Biggart (22) 37 pts, V Rennie (32) 36 pts (bih)

RLCGA - April Medal over Cochrane Castle

Entrants : 31 SSS: 72 CSS: 73
Scratch: Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze) 74
Handicap Scr - 12
1st: Pearl Orr, (Cochrane Castle)78, (7) 71
2nd: Denise Cowan (Cochrane Castle) 81 (8) 73
3rd: June Lockhart (Gleddoch) 84 (11) 73 bih
Handicap 13 - 28
1st: June Irons (Caldwell)92 (17) 75
2nd: Paula McBride (Cochrane Castle)92 (16)76
3rd: Moira Cameron (Whitecraigs)93 (16) 77 bih.

Tuesday, 8 April 2008

D & A Inter County Foursomes and Commonwealth Spoons Qualifying Round

Inter County Foursomes Qualifying Round at Cardross G.C. on 8th April 2008
1st Scratch:Babs Robertson & Linda Moffat (both H'burgh) 87
2nd Scratch : Sara Tryon & Louise Ballantyne(both Cardross) 88
3rd Scratch: May Myers(Clober) & Elinor Grant(D.P.) 89

1st Handicap:Helen Abel & Mhairi Stevenson(both Cardross) 94(77.5)
2nd Handicap: Helen Robertson & Jinty Halley (both D.P.) 91(79)BIH
3rd Handicap: Lorraine Campbell(Cardross) & Helen MacGregor(H.P.) 90(79)

Commonwealth Spoons Qualifying Round at Cardross G.C. on 8th April 2008
Qualifiers- All Handicap:
1st : Babs Robertson & Linda Moffat (both H'burgh) 87(74.5)
2nd : Helen Abel & Mhairi Stevenson (both Cardross) 94(77.5)BIH
3rd : Sara Tryon & Louise Ballantyne (both Cardross) 88(77.5)
4th Helen Robertson & Jinty Halley (both D.P.) 91(79)BIH
5th Lorraine Campbell (Cardross) & Helen MacGregor(H.P.) 90(79)
6th May Myers (Clober) & Elinor Grant(D.P.) 89(79.5)

Monday, 7 April 2008

BBC -- Could you be the Sport Mastermind Champion

Sport Mastermind -- The Chair
The BBC is currently working with their production team for a new format Sport Mastermind; ---- a high profile sports questions show. They are currently in the early stages of production and in the process of finding contributors to appear on the programme. They have already received a lot of interest from men wanting to be contestants, however they have yet to receive applications from female sports enthusiasts. Subsequently, they are targeting womens sports groups such as yourselves.

The BBC is looking for contestants to take part in the quiz show Sport Mastermind, presented by Des Lynam
To become a contestant (Applicants must be aged 18 or over)

Email: BBC Sport Mastermind

Apply Online:

Or send an SAE to:

Sport Mastermind Applications, Room 4012, BBC Manchester, Oxford Road, Manchester. M60 1SJ

Help at the European Girls Team Championship at Murcar

Click on European Girls' Team Championship Poster to enlarge
2008 will be another exciting year for ladies' and girls golf in Scotland as the Cutis Cup match against the USA comes to the Old Course St Andrews from 30th May to 1st June. This will closely be followed by the Ladies British Open Amateur Championship at North Berwick 11-15th June. In July (8-12) we shall be hosting the European Girls' Team Championship at Murcar Links(See Poster on left)
In August the Girls Home International matches are at Panmure Barry (5-7) where our team will be seeking a third victory on a row. The following week, from the 11th to the 15th, the Girls' British Open Amateur Championship will be held at Monifieth.
Pat Wilson (Chairman of the SLGA) hopes as many of you as possible will be able to attend these events to support the Scottish players who will be competing.

CLICK HERE to see what helpers are needed for the European Girls' Team Championship

Saturday, 5 April 2008

Barbara Biggart does well in the French Seniors

Barbara Biggart (Kilmacolm) was 44th in the TROPHEE SIMONE THION DE LA CHAUMES at Chantaco Golf Club France yesterday. There was a wealth of talent in the field which included Scots Professional Cathy Paton Lewis who was 3rd in the event which was won by Comstock Rica of the Netherlands.
Cecilia Mourgue d'Algue of France had the best amateur score.
Fiona Roger (Ranfurly Castle) caddied for Curtis Cup Captain Mary McKenna (Ireland)in the final round and Mary's 79 earned her 20th place in a field of approximately 110 players
To see all the final results

Here is a link to the "translated" French Website French Website

Spring Chicken Texas Scramble - Douglas Park Golf Club

Played on Friday 4th April:
Winners: Anne Paton, Norma Gray, Janet Dalglish with a combined nett score of 69.2
Runners Up: Norma Campbell, Edith Monachan, Denise MacNaughton with a combined nett score of 69.4
There were 42 entries and a funky chicken fun fun day was certainly well organised by Douglas Park's Vice Captain. --- Gladys Speedie !

Thursday, 3 April 2008

Mail on Sunday Match at Whitecraigs Golf Club

Douglas Park Mail on Sunday Team --- Click to enlarge
Whitecraigs Golf Club Mail on Sunday Team
The 3rd round tie between Whitecraigs Golf Club and Douglas Park Golf Club turned out to be a very exciting match today.

The Whitecraigs team of Julie Dickson, Hazel Hamilton, Linda Stevenson, Sandra Gilchrist and Gillian Gibb and the Douglas Park Team of Carol Fell, Bunny Grant, Lynda Smith, Helen Robertson and Helen Faulds ended up with a 2.5/2.5 draw.

The final match had to go up the 19th for the decider and Helen Faulds who was the anchor player for Douglas Park managed to clinch the tie.

A wonderful after match "lunch" was had by all the players and apart from a few exhausted players who had to carry their bags-- including your webmaster (knees are knackered!!) a good day was had by all

Click on photos above for enlargements

The French Seniors

Fiona Roger (Ranfurly Castle) and Barbara Biggart (Kilmacolm) are in France playing in Le Trophée Simone Thion de la Chaume 2008 au golf Chantaco de Saint Jean de Luz.
I don't have much info at the moment but I do know that Fiona played with Curtis Cup Captain Mary McKenna in the practice round which she said was a delight to see such great golf and the weather has been wet. There are about 110 entrants and Cathy Panton Lewis had a 71 in the first round. --- There are some professionals playing. Barbara had an 82 and Fiona 90 ---(Fiona is the highest handicapper in the field -- 12handicap) She is about 70th. The top 60 after today's round will play in the final round.
If I get any more news I will post the details

Wednesday, 2 April 2008

Social Evening at Ranfurly Castle

A very enjoyable evening was held at Ranfurly Castle last night. Mary Hardie who is the Captain of Ranfurly Castle invited Marilyn Bevin a trained demonstrator who does the flowers at Dundonald and Loch Lomond Golf clubs to be her guest speaker.
Marilyn and her assistant Sylvia braved the awful weather and arrived with a most interesting stock of flowers and greenery. Marilyn created six wonderful arrangements while amusing us all with anecdotes of her life as florist at Lomond Castle Golf club. The arrangements were raffled in aid of The Maggie Centers and Vickie Rennie, Rosemary Reedie, Morag Cunningham, Lois Brown, Liz Bowie and Margaret Parrott were the lucky winners.