Tuesday, 25 June 2019

Preview: Scottish Women’s Amateur Championship

A strong field will descend on Kilmarnock Barassie Golf Club this week for the 2019 Scottish Women’s Amateur Championship.  The event will take place from Friday 28thto Sunday 30thJune.
The format of the event will be 36 holes of strokeplay on Friday, with the top-16 scratch scores qualifying for the weekend’s matchplay. The next 16 best scratch scores will also qualify for the Clark Rosebowl matchplay.
The last-16 and Quarter Final ties will take place on Saturday, before the Semi Finals and Final on Sunday.  All matchplay rounds will be contested over 18 holes.
Kilmarnock Barassie will be hosting the Championship for the third time in its history with the venue previously playing host to the event in 2007 and 1985.
2018 winner, Gemma Batty of West Linton Golf Club, will be looking to defend the title she won at Elie 12 months ago. Batty came out on top of a closely-fought final last year, edging out Gabrielle MacDonald of Craigelaw by one hole.
Speaking to Scottish Golf, last year’s winner said; “I am very excited to compete and try and defend my title. I have never played at Kilmarnock Barassie before, so I am looking forward to a new challenge. Fingers crossed the weather gods are kind for a great week of golf!”
The highest ranked player in this week’s field is Carnoustie’s Jess Meek, who holds a handicap of +4.9. Meek will be joined at Barassie by 2017 winner Connie Jaffrey of Troon who will be looking to add her name to the Scottish Women’s Amateur trophy for a second time.
A full list of tee times for Friday’s strokeplay rounds can be found here. Scoring from the 2019 Scottish Women’s Amateur Championship will be available here.

Sunday, 23 June 2019

Linda Dyball wins the 2019 Midland Vets Championship

Linda Dyball
From the Midland Vets Website

Linda Dyball (Pitreavie) won the Midland Vets Championship at Dunfermline (Pitfirrane) G.C. with a 4&3 victory against Alison Davidson (Stirling) and will now represent Midland Vets in the S.V.L.G.A Championship at Blairgowrie in September. 

 The mornings semi finals were played in cold, wet and windy conditions. Linda Dyball beat Linda MacDonald (Ladybank) 3&1 in a closely contested match.
In the second semi final Alison Davidson beat defending champion Elaine Moffat (St.Rule) by 6&5. Despite the conditions the standard of golf was very high.

The final in the afternoon was played in very tricky conditions, not wet, but very blustery. 

Although Alison took an early lead they were all square at the turn. Linda went 2 up winning the 10th and 11th holes. Despite Alison winning the 12th hole with a birdie, Linda stuck to her task winning the 13th, 14th and 15th holes and the match 4&3.

RESULTS
Semi Finals
Linda Dyball (Pitreavie) beat Linda MacDonald (Ladybank) 3&1
Elaine Moffat ( St. Rule) lost to Alison Davidson (Stirling) 6&5

FINAL
Linda Dyball beat Alison Davidson 4&3

Douglas Park Ladies Open Day -- £700 raised for the Scotland's Charity Air Ambulance

Prize Vouchers, Apres Golf and Raffle Tickets (Cathy McConnell)

The Douglas Park 2019 Ladies’ Open day was held on Friday 21st June in lovely sunshine and dry conditions. The format this year was changed to a tri-am with a total of 144 ladies taking part. 

We will be sending a handsome cheque for £700 to our charity, Scotland’s Charity Air Ambulance, and we thank all who donated to the raffle and those who bought raffle tickets. 

This day does not happen by itself and we would like to thank: Our very smart gentlemen starters – Ian Macdougall, Iain Fergusson, George Roberts and George Simmons. 

 A special thank you to Ian Macdougall for helping with many other tasks throughout the whole day! Our registration and raffle table helpers – Joyce Hope, Gina Rennie, Alison White, Cathy McConnell, Paula Galloway, Alison Nicolson and Christina Curry. 

 Many thanks also go to the greenkeeping staff for presenting our course in such great condition and to the catering staff for their excellent hospitality. 
 A big thank you must go to Tesco and Waitrose for their most generous donations of water and bananas. 

CLICK HERE FOR PRIZELIST


RESULTS AND PRIZEWINNERS - Stableford -- 2 scores to count at par 4/5 and all 3 scores to count at the Par 3 holes

1st: Mandy Allan/Laura Robinson/Carole Hill (Milngavie/Milngavie/Balfron) 78 (CB) 
2nd: Moira MacLeod/Lois Connell/Margaret Grant (all from Milngavie) 78 
3rd: Janice Cullens/Linda Blencowe/Judith Drummond (Douglas Park/Murrayfield/Murrayfield76 (CB)
4th: Susan Rattray/Fiona Rattray/Elizabeth Ferguson (Douglas Park/Douglas Park/Muckhart76 (CB)
5th: Marlene Waudby/Iris Gillan/Patti Chalmers (The Glen/Hilton Park/Hayston76 (CB) 
6th: Janice McIlwraith/Nan Brewster/Anne Bunker (Douglas Park/ Broomiknowe/Murrayfield76

Par 3 Competition (Total Stableford pints at the Par 3 holes) 
Winners: Laura Macdougall/Irene Dickson/Ann Fisher (Douglas Park/Clober/Douglas Park) 29

Nearest the pin @ 3rd - Janet Dow (Douglas Park
Nearest the pin @ 12th - Heather McGrattan (Cawder) 
Nearest the pin @ 17th - Caryn Sinclair (Paisley
Nearest the pin in 2 @ 18th - Fiona Rattray (Douglas Park
Longest Drive in tramlines @ 8th (Bronze) - Barbara Cunningham (Hilton Park
Longest Drive in tramlines @ 8th (Silver) - Paula Galloway (Douglas Park


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE PRIZEWINNERS! 

Thanks go to The Ladies’ Open organising team – Barbara Aitchison, Laura Macdougall and Anne Fergusson for the report, results and photos

Friday, 21 June 2019

Jan Macnab wins the Renfrewshire County Medal over Old Ranfurly

Jan Macnab and Fiona Armour - Photos courtesy of Sandra Macdougall
The Renfrewshire Ladies County June Medal was at Old Ranfurly Golf Club today 

 Ranfurly Castle player Jan Macnab Ranfurly Castle (pictured  left), playing off 10, came in with a fabulous gross score of 82, nett 72, winning both Scratch and Division 1 (0-12 handicaps) with Fiona Armour (Renfrew) (pictured right) winning Division 2 (13 - 30 handicaps) with a nett 76. 

SSS 72 CSS 75 (Reduction only)

Scratch: Jan Macnab (Ranfurly Castle) 82

Division 1 (0-12 handicaps) 
Jan Macnab (Ranfurly Castle 82 (10) 72
Allison Murray (Ranfurly Castle) 86 (11) 75
Marilyn Muir (Old Ranfurly) 86 (9) 77

Division 2 (13 - 30 handicaps)
Fiona Armour (Renfrew) 89 (13) 76
Linda Anderson (Old Ranfurly) 100 (23) 77 bih
Carol Spy (East Renfrewshire) 96 (19) 77 bih

The medal winners from both divisions in June, July and August 2018 were also competing in the 2018 Medal Finals today and congratulations go to Maureen Woodhead (Gourock) on winning this competition.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE RESULTS

Loudoun Junior Open

๐Ÿ’ฅLoudoun Junior Open๐Ÿ’ฅ
๐Ÿ“…15th July 2019
๐ŸŒ๐Ÿป‍♀️๐ŸŒ๐Ÿผ‍♂️Open to both boys and girls
๐Ÿ’ท£5 entry
✉️Form below๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿป

Thursday, 20 June 2019

RENFREWSHIRE WIN THE WEST OF SCOTLAND KENNEDY SALVER

Renfrewshire County Juniors - Win the 2019 Kennedy Salver

The Junior West of Scotland Kennedy Salver was  played today at East Renfrewshire Golf Club

The Renfrewshire team listed below were the winners with a clean sweep in both the foursomes and singles.  --
Lanarkshire the 2017 and 2018 winners were the runners up.

Morning Foursomes Results:

As they stand after the morning foursomes - Click to enlarge

Kennedy Salver Single Results:

Sophie Kyle (Renfrewshire) bt Luisa Gibson(Ayrshire) 5&4
Emily Crusher (Renfrewshire) bt Taylor White (Lanarkshire) 4&3
Claire McLaughlin (Ayrshire) A/S Madeleine MacGregor (Lanarkshire)
Aaliyah Sandburg (Renfrewshire) bt Leah Bryce (Lanarkshire) 3&2
Freya Russell (Ayrshire) bt  Jennifer Reilly (Lanarkshire) 3&2
Orla Rooney (Renfrewshire) bt Katy Hill (Ayrshire) 2&1
Hannah  Carson (Renfrewshire) bt Jodie Graham(Lanarkshire) 7&6
Jennifer Lynagh (Renfrewshire) bt Cristina McCracken(Ayrshire ) 7&6
Abigail McCartney (Lanarkshire)  bt Louise Milligan(Ayrshire) 4&3

Full result: 
Winners; Renfrewshire 9points
2nd Lanarkshire 3:5
3rd. Ayrshire 2.5


Renfrewshire Team 
Aaliyah Sandhu (Haggs Castle)
Emily Crusher (Eastwood)
Hannah Carson (East Renfrewshire)
Jennifer Lynagh (Caldwell)
Ella McGrath (Caldwell)
Orla Rooney (Cowglen)
Sophie Kyle (East Renfrewshire)

Morning Foursomes - Courtesy of Allison Bell
Thanks go to Allison Bell for photos and results

PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE FINAL DAY OF THE JAMBOREE

Guess Who !!
Spot who is behind !!

I wonder who can be 70 !!!

Ayrshire Captain Liz Wilson is presented with the winning Trophy - Courtesy of Fiona Armour

PHOTOGRAPH ALBUMS

RENFREWSHIRE v D&A PLUS AYRSHIRE PRESENTATION  CLICK HERE - COURTESY OF FIONA ARMOUR

ON THE COURSE -- COURTESY OF CAROL FELL AND A FEW AT THE END BY AYRSHIRE'S JUNE KERR

LOOKING FOR PHOTOS FROM DAY 1 AND 2 - CLICK HERE

Wednesday, 19 June 2019

Day 3 Jamboree — Ayrshire Win County Jamboree

Ayrshire Team - Photo Courtesy of Fiona Armour


Ayrshire and Lanarkshire had a great final match against each other today to decide who would go forward to the County Finals at Peebles at the end of August. 


Susan Woodhouse and Susan Wood

Lanarkshire took hold of the morning foursomes by winning 2 and 1 by virtue of the final game where the Lanarkshire pairing of Susan Wood and Susan Woodhouse were in top form with birdies and eagles to defeat Ayrshire's Louise Duncan and Hazel MacGarvie.

However in the afternoon singles Ayrshire's exceedingly strong team produced some fantastic golf to eventually come through all the weeks matches undefeated.

In the other match Renfrewshire and D&A had a very close match with the foursomes and the singles matches being halved.

At the prize giving at the end of the day Ayrshire's Captain Liz Wilson announced that the 2020 Jamboree will be hosted by D&A at Cardross GC

LANARKSHIRE v AYRSHIRE

FOURSOMES - Lanarkshire 2 Ayrshire 1
Katie Graham and Megan Docherty beat Jenny Linklater and Audrey Thomson 2 &1
Fiona Norris and Susan McGreghan lost to Connie Jaffrey and Rachel Foster 4&2
Susan Wood and Susan Woodhouse beat Louise’s Duncan and Hazel MacGarvie 5&4

SINGLES: Lanarkshire 1 Ayrshire 5
Susan Woodhouse lost to Rachel Foster 6&4
Katie Graham beat Jenny Linklater 6&5
Susan Wood lost Hazel MacGarvie 3&2
Eva O’Connor lost Audrey Thompson 2&1
Susan McGrenaghan lost to Connie Jaffrey 4&3
Megan Docherty lost to  Louise Duncan 6&5

LANARKSHIRE 3 AYRSHIRE 6

RENFREWSHIRE v D&A

FOURSOMES: Renfrewshire 1.5 D&A 1.5
Jennifer Rankine and Carol Whyte lost to Fiona Rattray and Lori MacDonald 3&1 
Alyson McGinnigle and Julie Wilson halved with Lorraine Campbell and Lorna McClymont
Liz Stewart and Donna Jackson beat Caroline King and Jillian Farrell 2 &1

SINGLES: Renfrewshire 3 D&A 3
Jennifer Rankine beat Lorraine Campbell 6&5
Gillian Kyle beat Laura McGeachy 6&5
Alyson McGinnigle halved withLori MacDonald 
Liz Stewart lost to Fiona Rattray 5&3
Julie Wilson halved with Lorna McClymont
Donna Jackson lost to Jillian Farrell 4&3

RENFREWSHIRE 4.5 D&A 4.5

FINAL PLACINGS 
Ayrshire 6pts
Lanarkshire 4 Pts 
Renfrewshire. 1pt
D&A 1pt


Tuesday, 18 June 2019

PHOTOGRAPHS FROM DAY 1 AND 2 FROM PRESTWICK

Ayrshire v Renfrewshire
Renfrewshire
Hazel McGarvie and Lorna McClymont




If anyone else has photos please let me know and I can share them on the website email Carol


Day 2 -- County Jamboree Results - Ayrshire and Lanarkshire win again

Lanarkshire and Ayrshire meet tomorrow to see who will be West of Scotland Team Champions. Both teams had 6-3 victories over D&A and Renfrewshire respectively.

Lanarkshire County Team -- Photo courtesy of Jean MacIntyre

FOURSOMES : Lanarkshire 2 D&A 1
Eva O'Connor and Katie Scott lost to Lorna McClymont and Laura McGeachy 6&4
Katie Graham and Megan Docherty beat Vicky Hendren and Jillian Farrell 2&1
Susan Wood and Susan Woodhouse beat Lori MacDonald and Fiona Rattray 4&3

SINGLES: Lanarkshire 4 D&A 2
Susan Wood lost to Lorna McClymont 1 hole
Megan Docherty lost to Lorraine Campbell 6&5
Fiona Norris beat Laura McGeachy 2 holes
Katie Graham beat  Caroline King 5&4
Susan McGrenaghan beat Lori MacDonald 6&5
Susan Woodhouse beat  Fiona Rattray 5&4

LANARKSHIRE 6 D&A 3

Ayrshire County Team -- Photo courtesy of Ayrshire County

FOURSOMES : Renfrewshire 1 Ayrshire 2
Alyson McGinnigle and Julie Wilson beat Jenny Linklater and Alex Glennie
Jennifer Rankine and Gillian Kyle lost to Hazel MacGarvie and Louise Duncan 4&2
Liz Stewart and Donna Jackson lost to Jane Finnie and Rachel Foster 4&3

SINGLES: Renfrewshire 2 Ayrshire 4
Gillian McGinlay lost to  Hazel McGarvie 9&7
Jennifer Rankine lost to Louise Duncan 1 hole
Carol Whyte lost to Rachel Foster 3&1
Gillian Kyle beat  Audrey Thomson 5&4
Alyson McGinnigle  lost to Connie Jaffrey 4&2
Donna Jackson beat Jenny Linklater 3&2

RENFREWSHIRE 3 AYRSHIRE 6

Monday, 17 June 2019

West of Scotland County Jamboree Results - Day 1


PHOTOS FROM DAY 1 -- COURTESY OF FIONA ARMOUR
MORE PHOTOS COURTESY OF  JEAN MACINTYRE

Foursomes : Renfrewshire  2 Lanarkshire 1
Gillian Kyle and Jennifer Rankine lost to Susan Wood and Susan Woodhouse 1 hole
Donna Jackson and Liz Stewart beat Eva O’Connor and  Katie Scott 
Julie Wilson and Alyson McGinnigle beat Fiona Norris and Katie Graham 5&4

Singles: Renfrewshire 2 Lanarkshire 4
Jennifer Rankine halved with Susan Woodhouse
Alyson McGinnigle beat Eva O'Connor 7 &5
Liz Stewart halved with Megan Doherty
Gillian Kyle lost to Susan  McGrenaghan 2&1
Gillian McGinlay lost to Katie Graham 3&2
Carol Whyte lost Susan Wood 7&5

RENFREWSHIRE 4 LANARKSHIRE 5

Foursomes : D&A  1 Ayrshire 2
Laura McGeachy and Lorna McClymont  lost to Louise Duncan Hazel MacGarvie 5&3
Jillian Farrell and Lorraine Campbell lost to Alex Glennie and    Connie Jaffrey 2&1
Lori Macdonald and Fiona Rattray beat Audrey Thompson and     Jane Finnie 2&1

Singles: D&A 1.5 Ayrshire 4.5
Lorna McClymont lost to Hazel MacGarvie 4&3
Jillian Farrell beat Connie Jaffrey 5&4
Fiona Rattray lost to Louise Duncan 6&4
Vicky Hendren lost to Audrey Thompson 5&4
Laura McGeachy lost to Rachael Foster 3&1
Lori MacDonald halved with Jenny Linklater 

D&A 2.5 AYRSHIRE 6.5

Perth and Kinross County win the Northern Inter County Team Championships

Perth and Kinross County Team 

Northern Division Inter County Team Championship 2019
at Ballater Golf Club - Perth and Kinross are the winners




 CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS

HAZEL MACGARVIE SELECTED FOR THE VAGLIANO TROPHY

 
Hazel MacGarvie  -Photo Courtesy of Fiona Armour

Hazel McGarvie (Royal Troon) 
has been added to the 
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง&๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ชteam for this year's Vagliano Trophy. 
MacGarvie joins fellow Scot Shannon McWilliam (Aboyne) to the team ahead of the match against the Continent of Europe at the end of the month.

Alison Stockley wins the Scottish Golf Silver Championship


Craigiehill member Alison Stockley  won the Scottish Golf Silver Championship at St. Andrews yesterday.

LEADING SCORES: 
1 Alison Stockley (Craigie Hill) 68 
2 Susan Dumigan (Prestwick St Nicholas) F68 
3 Leanne Wilson (Kelso) 70 
4 Alison Finlay (Whitecraigs) 70 
5 Linda Boyle (Harburn) 70 
6 Jane Clark (Airdrie) 70 
7 Nancy Thorne (Glen Golf Club) 72 
8 Jan Macnab (Ranfurly Castle) 74

CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS

 CLICK LINK TO SEE VIDEO OF ALISON

Margaret Adams with a handicap of 26 from Gleddoch was the winner of the Bronze section with a net 62

CLICK HERE FOR THE BRONZE RESULTS 

Katy Hill wins the Jean McCulloch Trophy

Jean McCulloch Trophy Results.
West Kilbride GC. (CSS 74)

Katy Hill (Prestwick St Cuthberts) won the Jean McCulloch Trophy yesterday over West Kilbride GC
2nd: Katie Ronnie ( Kilmarnock Barassie) L6H
3rd:  Lindsay Main (Strathaven) 

Katie Graham wins the Stephen Gallacher Foundation Trophy

Katie Graham -- with Stephen Gallacher
Katie Graham, Hamilton Golf club, won the Stephen Gallacher Foundation Vase competition at Cardrona Golf Club yesterday with rounds of 76,78,79.
Megan Docherty, Bishopbriggs Golf Club, finished in 6th place with scores of 86,78, 83. 

Saturday, 15 June 2019

Emily Toy wins the Women’s British Amateur Championship

Photo - courtesy of the R&A

England’s Emily Toy produced the best performance of her career to win The 116th Women’s Amateur Championship at Royal County Down.

The 21-year-old defeated Amelia Garvey by one hole in the 18-hole final over the renowned links on the east coast of Northern Ireland.


READ THE FULL REPORT ON THE R&A WEBSITE

Scots Hazel MacGarvie and Fiona Liddell both lost in Round 3

Scottish Golf R&A 9 Hole Challenge National Final

Photo courtesy of Scottish Golf
Congratulations to the following players who have qualified for the Grand Final @ Royal Portrush on Saturday 13 July - 
Comiston Ladies Golf Club - Susan Randall / Diane Moncrieff (41 points) and Rothes Golf Club - Troy and Barry Teunion (37 points). 

THURSDAY RESULTS

Congratulations to the following players who have qualified for the Grand Final @ Royal Portrush on Saturday 13 July - Glenearn Golf Club - Alistair Norman / John O'Brien Cooper (39 points) and Colvend Golf Club - Brian Jamieson and Graeme Reid (38 points -  bl6 ) 

Thursday, 13 June 2019

Hazel MacGarvie and Fiona Liddell through to last 16 of the British Amateur Championship

Click to Enlarge

Scotland's Hazel MacGarvie and Fiona Liddell both progressed to the last 16 in the Women’s British Amateur Championship today at Royal County Down. Chloe Goadby lost in the 1st round

 Go to the R&A Website for the full report 

For all matchplay results CLICK HERE

WEST OF SCOTLAND COUNTY JAMBOREE MATCHES - TIME SCHEDULE

The West of Scotland Inter County Jamboree begins on Monday 17th June at Prestwick GC. Please come along and support your county and watch some great golf over the 3 days.

Day 1 - Monday 17th June
1st Flight 

Ayrshire v D&A
Renfrewshire v Lanarkshire

Day 2 - Tuesday 18th June 

D&A v Lanarkshire
Ayrshire v Renfrewshire


Day 3 - Wednesday 19th June
Ayrshire v Lanarkshire

Renfrewshire v D&A


Timings  - 1st and 2nd Flights

CLICK TO ENLARGE


AYRSHIRE

Louise Duncan  (West Kilbride)
Jane Finnie (Troon Ladies)
Rachael Foster (Prestwick St Nicholas)
Alex Glennie (Kilmarnock Barassie)
Connie Jaffrey  (Troon Ladies)
Jenny Linklater (Largs)
Hazel McGarvie (Royal Troon)
Audrey Thompson (Loudoun)

D&A  

Lorna McClymont (Milngavie)
Jillian Farrell (Cardross)
Lorraine Campbell (Cardross)
Laura McGeachy (Haggs Castle)
Fiona Rattray (Douglas Park)
Lori MacDonald (Cardross)
Caroline King (Clober)
Vicky Hendren (Cardross)

LANARKSHIRE

Megan Docherty (Bishopbriggs)
Katie Graham (Hamilton)
Susan McGrenaghan (Hayston)
Fiona Norris (Hamilton)
Eva O'Connor (Bothwell Castle)
Katie Scott (Strathaven)
Susan Wood (Drumpellier)
Susan Woodhouse (East Kilbride)


RENFREWSHIRE

Donna Jackson (Troon Ladies)
Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire)
Gill McGinlay (Troon Ladies)
Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen)
Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle)  
Liz Stewart (Greenburn)  
Carol Whyte (Milngavie) 
Julie Wilson (Williamwood) 

Wednesday, 12 June 2019

HAZEL MACGARVIE IS LEADING SCOT IN WOMENS AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP STROKEPLAY

England’s Hannah Screen stayed out in front to finish as leading qualifier for the match play stage of The 116thWomen’s Amateur Championship at Royal County Down.
Following the second round of stroke play qualifying, the joint overnight leader added a three-under-par round of 70 for a seven-under-par total of 139 on an overcast and breezy day in Northern Ireland.
From a starting field of 144 golfers from 26 countries, Screen lead the top 64 players into the match play stage over the renowned venue. Italy’s Angelica Moresco, who shared top spot with Screen after the first round, also eased through in second place on five-under-par.
Hazel MacGarvie -(photo courtesy of Fiona Armour)

Leading Scot Hazel MacGarvie (Royal Troon) along with Fiona Liddell and Chloe Goadby (St Regulus) all made the cut for the Matchplay stages. 
GO TO R&A WEBSITE FOR FULL REPORT



PERTH AND KINROSS COUNTY TEAM FOR JAMBOREE AT BALLATER

Ballater Golf Club
Four Counties will do battle at Ballater. They are Aberdeenshire, Angus, Northern Counties and Perth & Kinross. The winner will go on to play at the Scottish County Finals in September.

The team selected to represent Perth & Kinross this weekend is:

Perth & Kinross
Katy Alexander  (Blairgowrie)
Megan Ashley  (Strathmore)
Kirsty Brodie  (Strathmore)
Steph Crolla  (Muckhart)
Amy Mitchell  (Strathmore)
Isla Moncrieff  (Pitlochry)
Jen Saxton  (Muckhart)
Laura Walker  (Muckhart)

Reserve
Zoe Morton  (Auchterarder)

Order of Play
Day 1: Angus v Perth & Kinross - and - Northern v Aberdeenshire
Day 2: Perth & Kinross v Aberdeenshire - and - Northern v Angus
Day 3: Aberdeenshire v Angus - and - Northern v Perth & Kinross 

All spectators are welcome. 


Jane Yellowlees
Hon. Secretary
Perth & Kinross Ladies' County Golf Association


Tuesday, 11 June 2019

WEST OF SCOTLAND KENNEDY SALVER TEAMS START TO BE ANNOUNCED

LANARKSHIRE - THE 2017 AND 2018 KENNEDY SALVER CHAMPIONS

The Renfrewshire team for the above event on June 20that East Renfrewshire Golf Club will be:

Aaliyah Sandhu (Haggs Castle)
Emily Crusher (Eastwood)
Hannah Carson (East Renfrewshire)
Jennifer Lynagh (Caldwell)
Lauren Agnew (Eastwood)
Orla Rooney (Cowglen)
Sophie Kyle (East Renfrewshire)
Reserve Ella McGrath (Caldwell)

The team to represent Lanarkshire in the Junior Inter County Match for the Kennedy Salver is as follows;
Taylor White, Cathkin Braes (Capt)
Leah Bryce, Sandyhills
Jodie Graham, Hamilton
Madeleine MacGregor, Hamilton
Lindsay Main, Strathaven
Abigail McCafferty, Airdrie

Jennifer Reilly, Hamilton

To be announced:
Ayrshire Team
D&A Team 


The Foursome matches begin at 9.30 and Singles matches at 2pm.

All supporters welcome.

Monday, 10 June 2019

Jessica Meek wins the scratch at the Northern Ladies Open


CARNOUSTIE CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE – SATURDAY 8TH 2019

Par 74 SSS 77 CSS 79

CARNOUSTIE ROSEBOWL (BEST OVERALL SCRATCH)
Jessica Meek (Carnoustie Ladies) 74

GOURLAY ROSEBOWL (BEST OVERALL NETT )
Martine Pow (Selkirk) 75(0) 75

SCRATCH
2. Karen Ferguson-Sneddon (Mortonhall) 78
3. Nicola Wood (Ulverston) 79
4. Cara Thomson (Royal Dornoch) 81
5. Claire Hargan (St Regulus) 82 bih

HANDICAP (+5-9)
1. Fiona Hay (Grange) 82 (6) 76 on card count back front 9
2. Hilary Scott (Dalmahoy) 82 (6) 7
3. Hannah Braidwood (Ladybank) 82 (5) 77
4. Patricia Hale ( Edgbaston) 85 (7) 78
HANDICAP (10+)
1. Margaret Brown ( Carnoustie Caledonia) 89 (11) 78
2. Lynne Terry ( Cruden Bay) 91 (12) 79
3. Sandra Reid (Renfrew) 92 (12) 80
4. Jen Petrie ( Panmure Barry) 96 (15) 81 bih

MANY CONGRATULATIONS GO TO LORNA MCCLYMONT A WINNER AGAINST THE USA


D&A Champion --  Lorna McClymont who celebrated her biggest win of her career at the R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament in St Andrews in April And then selected to play in the Arnold Palmer Cup for the Internationals team over the last few days 


ROLAND, Ark. – The International team claimed 13 of the 24 points up for grabs during the Sunday singles matches, becoming the first visiting team to win on U.S soil since 2009. The United States leads the all-time series 12-10-1.
The Internationals earned points in four of the first five matches of the day, with victories from Agathe Laisne, Alex del Rey, Lorna McClymont, and Sofia Garcia.
Arnold Palmer Cup
The Alotian Club
June 9th, 2019
Internationals defeat United States 33.5-26.5


CLICK HERE FOR MORE
From Pro Colin Fisher —-
Top job Lorna Mcclymont Delivering a point in  the singles to help the International Team defeat the Americans at the Arnold Palmer Cup ๐Ÿ†