Thursday, 31 May 2018

MyGolfRanking -- Find out if you are ranked within your region and how your club is doing.





Find out more about MyGolfRanking's unique free rankings service for Golf Clubs everywhere in this introductory video with creator and founder, David Moir, and members of two Fife Golf Clubs who have enjoyed using the service for several years...

Go to their website -- CLICK HERE

Wednesday, 30 May 2018

Ranfurly Castle Open Day Entry Forms - Mixed and Ladies Open Days


MIXED GREENSOMES Ranfurly  Castle -- Sunday 17th June -- £15 a couple  Get you Entry Form by clicking here

LADIES OPEN TRI-AM COMPETITION THURSDAY 19TH JULY 2018 
ENTER IN THREES £30 per TEAM
MAXIMUM HANDICAP ALLOWANCE
30 NOVELTY PRIZES
Starting Times from 9.00am to 3.00pm

Entry forms can also be down loaded from Ranfurly Castle Website

 Application Form with Entry Fee and Time Preferred to
 Mrs Marion Munro, 4 Kilallan Avenue, Bridge of Weir,PA11 3PW

The West of Scotland County Teams have been announced



The 2018 West of Scotland Inter County Matches is at at Erskine Golf Club from 11th to 13th  June 

Ayrshire County Team

Alex Glennie (Kilmarnock Barassie)
Emma Hale (Troon Ladies)
Hazel McGarvie (Troon Ladies)
Jennifer Linklater (Largs)
Liz Keohone (Loudoun Gowf)
Lorna Ronnie (Kilmarnock Barassie)
Louise Duncan (West Kilbride)
Rachel Foster (Prestwick St Nicholas)
Captain - Liz Wilson

D&A County Team

Claire Hargan (St Regulus)
Anne Laing (Troon Ladies)
Lorna McClymont (Milngavie)
Lori MacDonald (Cardross)
Fiona Rattray (Douglas Park)
Lorraine Campbell (Cardross)
Laura McGeachy (Haggs Castle) 

Caroline King (Clober)
Captain - Ann Colthart

The Lanarkshire County Team

Eva O'Connor, Bothwell Castle
Fiona Norris, Hamilton
Justine Fulton, Hayston
Lesley Lloyd, Hayston
Katie Scott, Strathaven
Kirsten Brown, Strathaven
Molly Richmond, Strathaven
Susan Wood (Drumpellier)
Captain - Alyson Hendry

The Renfrewshire County team 

Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle)    
Emma Kennedy (Paisley) 
Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire)
Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen)             
Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle)
Liz Stewart (Greenburn)
Carol Whyte (Milngavie)  
Julie Wilson (Williamwood)
Captain - June Lockhart

Day 1 - 11th June
Renfrewshire v Lanarkshire
Ayrshire v D&A

Day 2 - 12th June 
Renfrewshire v D&A
Ayrshire v Lanarkshire

Day 3 - 12th June 
Ayrshire v Renfrewshire
D&A v Lanarkshire

Tuesday, 29 May 2018

The R&A Launches First Women’s Charter for Golf




The R&A today unveiled a new Women in Golf Charter as part of the organisation’s drive to increase the number of women and girls participating in golf and to encourage more opportunities for women to work within the golf industry.
The Women in Golf Charter aims to inspire an industry-wide commitment to developing a more inclusive culture within golf around the world and to enable more women and girls to flourish and maximise their potential at all levels of the sport.
Adoption of the Charter will also require national federations and other golf bodies to build on current initiatives and develop new projects that will focus on encouraging more women and girls to play golf and stay within the sport as members of clubs, while also empowering women to enjoy successful careers working within the golf industry.
To read more go to the  Scottish Golf website

This Girl Golfs is back in 2018 !




With the weather starting to improve, why not make it a year to remember and join us at one of our This Girl Golfs events in 2018

 We’ve designed the perfect ladies’ event by teaming up with some of the biggest female brands in and out of the game. 

This unique day offers the ultimate golf and lifestyle experience.

Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club - 10th September 2018

To read more -- CLICK HERE

Sunday, 27 May 2018

West Girls retain the Mhairi McKay Trophy against the East Girls





East Girls 3.5 : West Girls 4.5  (West Girls names first)
Played over Baberton Golf Course

Louise Duncan (West Kilbride) beat Annabel Hosie (Kilspindie) 2/1 
Lorna McClymont (Milngavie) beat Evanna Hynd (Elmwood) 1 up 
Rachel Foster Prestwick St Nicholas) lost to Eilidh Henderson (Loretta School) 3/2 
Claire McLaughlin West Kilbride) half match Carys Irvine (Cragielaw) 
 Megan Docherty (Bishopbriggs) beat Porscha Wilson (Burtisland)1 up 
Taylor White (Cathkin Braes beat Morgan Graham (Falkirk) 2/1 
Katie Graham (Hamilton) lost to Lucy Morrison (Craigmillar Park) 4/2 
Sophie Kyle (East Renfrewshire) lost to Alicja Gorka (Prestonfield) 4/2 

Thanks go to Allison Bell for the results and photograph

Saturday, 26 May 2018


Mhairi McKay Trophy -- Team Selection



The West Girls play the East Girls tomorrow (Sunday 27th May) at at Baberton Golf Course for the Mhairi McKay Trophy

West Team:

Lorna McClymont (Captain) - Milngavie
Louise Duncan (West Kilbride)
Rachel Foster (Prestwick St Nicholas)
Claire McLaughlan (West Kilbride)
Megan Docherty (Bishopbriggs)
Taylor White (Cathkin Braes)
Katie Graham (Hamilton)
Sophie Kyle (East Renfrewshire)

East Team :


Annabel Hosie (Kilspindie) 
Evanna Hynd (Elmwood) 
Eilidh Henderson (Loretto School) 
Carys Irvine (Craigielaw) 
Porscha Wilson (Burntisland) 
Morgan Graham (Falkirk) 
Lucy Morrison (Craigmillar Park) 
Alicja Gorka (Prestonfield)

Thanks go to Allison Bell for the photograph and West team
and to Margaret McPherson for the East Girls Team

Scottish Schoolgirls Championship entry from



Entries are now being taken for the Scottish Schoolgirls Championship from August 4-5, 2018.
CLICK HERE to read more

Thursday, 24 May 2018

Lesley Lloyd wins the 2018 West Vets Championship



Pam Mather, Brenda Conway, Lesley Lloyd and Liz Stewart

To read the full report and photos from the 2018 Championship go to the West Vets Website 

The Championship Final today over Renfrew Golf Club saw Lesley Lloyd (Hayston) the 2015 Champion take an early lead and was 3 up after 9 against  Liz Stewart (Greenburn).  However, Liz fought back quickly to be only 1 down after 12, including a birdie 4 at the 11th. However Lesley kept her nerve to end the match on the 17th, winning by 3 & 1.


The final of the Stewart Handicap Trophy was then between Pam Mather (Cowglen) and and Brenda Conway(Renfrew) 
Pam was up against it from early on, she won the first but Brenda then won the next three holes with long single putts. 

The match continued this way with Brenda putting extremely well throughout and making it really difficult for Pam to win or half holes. The final result was 7 & 6 for Brenda. 

Championship Trophy 
Semi Final 
Liz Stewart (Greenburn) beat Liz Keohone (Loudoun Gowf) 1up 
Lesley Lloyd (Hayston) beat Joanne Sharp (Kilmarnock Barassie) 3&2 
Final Lesley Lloyd beat Liz Stewart 3&1 

Stewart Trophy (Handicap) 
Semi Final 
Pam Mather (Cowglen) beat Morag Little (Whitecraigs) 2&1 
Brenda Conway beat Janet Buchanan (Dalmally) 19th 
Final 

Brenda Conway beat Pam Mather 7&6

Scottish Seniors Women's Open is at Prestwick St Nicholas -- still time to enter.



🏆 | Experience a warm welcome @PrestwickStNich in this year's Scottish Senior Women's Open: 

🙋🏻‍♀️: +50 years of age
📊: H'cap limit 34
🏌🏼‍♀️: Stroke play into match play
🥂: Meet new friends
💷: £45
📅: Entries close 28 May
Video of the Course -  CLICK HERE

Interested?  ➡️ ow.ly/P7ib30k2Ts3


Tuesday, 22 May 2018


West Vets Championship Results -- Day 1 


Read the Full Report on the West Vets Website

Played over Renfrew Golf Club


Championship 1st round Results

Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire) w/o Liz Wilson (Kilmarnock Barassie)
Liz Stewart (Greenburn) beat May Hughes (Lanark) 4/3
Liz Keohone (Loudoun Gowf) beat Janette McCartney (Erskine) 5/4
Lorraine Campbell (Cardross) beat Morag Key (Ralston) 4/2
Janice Paterson (Drumpellier) beat Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle) 5/3
Anabel Kane (Kilmacolm) lost to  Joanne Sharp (Kilmarnock Barassie) 3/1
Lesley Lloyd (Hayston) beat Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle) 4/3
Roz Purdom (Prestwick St Nicholas) beat Lynn McColl (The Carrick, Cameron House) 2up

Quarter Finals
Liz Stewart beat Gillian Kyle 4&3
Liz Keohone beat Lorraine Campbell 2up
Joanne Sharp beat Janice Paterson at the 20th hole
Lesley Lloyd beat Roz Purdom 4 & 2

Stewart Trophy (Handicap) 
1st round 
Pam Mather (Cowglen) beat Liz Hale(Caldwell) 1 up 

Morag Little (Whitecraigs) beat Liz McLean (Dumbarton) 3&2 
Enid Young (Balmore) lost to Janet Buchanan (Dalmally) 4&3 
Brenda Conway (Renfrew) w/o Pat Syme (Hilton Park)

Aboyne Ladies Crowned Aberdeenshire County Champions


From Left to Right:
Ann Smart (Captain ALCGA), Maryla Sime, Shannon McWilliam, Kimberley Beveridge, Carmen Griffiths, Ros Dunsmuir (President ALCGA).

Aboyne Golf Club is celebrating after its leading team of lady golfers retained their crown as County Champions at Newmacher yesterday.
Competing for the coveted Aberdeenshire Ladies County Golf Association (ALCGA) ‘Watt Duffus’ Cup, the team from Aboyne endured stiff competition on the Hawkshill course before securing the trophy.

Having hosted the competition in 2017, the Aboyne team comprising Kimberley Beveridge, Shannon McWilliam, Maryla Sime and Carmen Griffiths overcame the blustery conditions to take the cup back to Aboyne having secured the best 3 out of 4 scores qualifying for the final result.

Kimberley, a golf graduate from Tyler Junior College in Texas said “The course was in good condition; however, the windy conditions were very challenging. It was fantastic for the team to retain the trophy for the second consecutive year”.
Kimberley (Handicap 0.5) achieved a very credible score of 76 given the conditions. 

Meanwhile, Shannon (Handicap -3.8) - the only Scottish lady selected for the upcoming Curtis Cup match versus the USA - scored 78. The final qualifying player from Aboyne - and the current ALCGA Champion - Carmen Griffiths (Handicap 2.1) aged 14 also scored 78 to round off the victory.

Lady Captain at Aboyne Liz Taylor said” We are absolutely thrilled to retain the Watt Duffus Cup which is the most sought-after team trophy in the County. 
We are very fortunate to have a wonderful team of gifted young ladies who through their own hard work and dedication to their sport mean they are used to playing at the highest competitive level. They came up trumps again! 
We hope to use their fantastic success to further develop our lady golfers and particularly attract more young girls to take up the sport at Aboyne under our resident PGA Professional Fraser Dunlop.”

Club President Justin Grant said “Aboyne has a long history of producing excellent young players who go on to represent the Club at the highest national and indeed international level. We are hopeful that this success will encourage many other ladies in the area to try out the game of golf.”
Justin added “What was encouraging to see is that most of this team are either current or former pupils at Aboyne Academy and through our close association with the Academy and its feeder primary schools we hope to get young girls interested in the sport. This crop of players are fantastic role models for our next generation of players to emulate. We are very proud of this team and their individual and collective success.”

The long-established course has won many plaudits as one of the most memorable tests of inland golf in Scotland. Designed by Archie Simpson and updated by renowned architect Martin Hawtree, such is Aboyne’s unique terrain and growing reputation it has been selected in recent years by our governing body to host the Scottish Golf Women’s County Finals and the Men’s NE Open – the flagship event in the North East District calendar and a world amateur ranking event. They have also been honoured to chosen by The R&A to host the LGU Coronation Foursomes Regional Finals in 2018.

Monday, 21 May 2018

Jennifer Lynagh from Caldwell shoots a 15 under par round in the West Girls Medal


A fantastic nett 58 by Jennifer Lynagh from Caldwell was  top of many great nett scores in yesterdays West Girls Medal played over Paisley Golf Club 

1st Silver : Orla Rooney (Cowglen) (18) 71
2nd Silver: Sophie Murphy(Clydebank) (19)73

1st Bronze:  Jennifer Lynagh (Caldwell) (35) 58
2nd Bronze: Cristina McCracken (Troon) (29) 69

Scratch: Megan Docherty (Bishopbriggs) 85

SSS 74  CSS 73

Thank you to Paisley GC for their hospitality to girls and parents and courtesy of their beautiful course 

Thanks go to Allison Bell for the report. 

Lanarkshire County May Spoon Results

The results of the Lanarkshire County Spoon Competition played yesterday at Airdrie Golf Club  
Par 69 CSS 68 

Division 1 
Joan Anderson 86 (16) 70 
Susan Woodhouse 73 (2) 71 
Fiona McWhirter 92 (18) 
Scratch: Susan Woodhouse 73 

Division 2 
Christine Paterson 90 (21) 69 
Ann Gracie 99 (26) 73 
Mairi Lowson 100 (25) 75 
Division 2 Scratch: Christine Paterson 90

Sunday, 20 May 2018

Linda McDougall Leads The Qualifiers For The County Rosebowl



The qualifiers for the 2018 Renfrewshire County Rosebowl - 
aggregate nett scores from the County Championship qualifier over Haggs Castle Golf course and the Spring Meeting over Caldwell are: 


1. Linda McDougall (77 + 76 = 153) - Greenock 
2. Patricia Davidson (79 + 75 = 154) - Erskine 
3. Anne Judge (81 + 77 = 158) - Ranfurly Castle 
4. Carol McNally (85 + 77 = 162) - Williamwood 
5. Marion Stewart (87 + 76 = 163) - Kilmacolm 
6. Anita McMillan (85 + 78 = 163) - Erskine 
7. Doreen Mainds (81 + 83 = 164) - Troon Ladies 
8. Nancy MacGadie (88 + 78 = 166) - Ranfurly Castle 

 Matchplay Draw: 
Linda McDougall (1) v Nancy MacGadie (8) 
Patricia Davidson (2) v Doreen Mainds (7) 
Anne Judge (3) v Anita McMillan (6) 
Carol McNally (4) v Marion Stewart (5) 

Joanne Free holds Tara Mactaggart at bay to win Munross Trophy by one shot


By COLIN FARQUHARSON




Joanne Free,  20-year-old Gullane Golf Club member, won the 36-hole Munross Trophy over the Montrose Links today with an excellent seven-under-par total, made up of rounds of five-under-par 68 and two-under 71
She won by two strokes from Tara Mactaggart (Minto), 69-71, who was a shot behind the winner after 18 holes and still one off the pace at the finish.
Free, who has recently completed her freshman year the University of Minnesota, had a bogey-free first round highlighted by birdies at the sixth, 13th, 14th, 15th and 17th. Feature of her second round was an eagle 3 at the 14th.
Mactaggart, who had six birdies and two bogeys in her first round, also had an eagle 3, at the sixth, in her second circuit but she also bogeyed the 17th and that was the shot that separated the first two at the finish.
Former Scottish women's champion Gabrielle Macdonald (Craigielaw) finish third on 144 with a pair of 72s.
Last year's winner, Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) finished sixth on 146 with a pair of 73s.
Hannah McCook (Grantown on Spey), recent winner of the Welsh and the Irish women's open amateur stroke-play titles, was well short of that form, returning scores of 79 and 77 for a 10-over-par total of 156. She had a triple bogey 7 in the first round and a quadruple bogey 8 as well as a double bogey 6 on her second circuit.

MUNROSS TROPHY 
Montrose Links
FINAL TOTALS
par 146 (2x73) SSS 73 CSS 73 
(Rd 2 CSS still to come)
139 J Free (Gullane) 68 71.
140 T Mactaggart (Minto) 69 71
144 G Macdonald (Craigielaw) 72 72
145 L Duncan (West Kilbride) 71 74,
146 C Goadby (St Regulus Ladies) 74 72, E Briggs (Kilmacolm) 73 73
149 J Saxton (Muckhart) 72 77
150 K Brodie (Strathmore) 75 75, K Beveridge (Aboyne) 73 77
151 C Griffiths (Aboyne) 74 77, J Mackintosh (Hazlehead) 73 78
154 R Foster (Prestwick St Nicholas) 75 79
156 H McCook (Grantown on Spey) 79 77
158 E Henderson (Loretto School) 78 80, M Robb (Peterculter) 79 79, L McClymont (Milngavie) 78 80.
159 E Kennedy (Paisley) 78 81, E Docherty (Moray) 77 82
161 J M Grubb (Montrose Mercantile) 77 84
162 H Darling (Broomieknowe) 83 79
164 J Brown (Monifieth) 88 76, I Roska (Nairn Dunbar) 81 83
165 A McKay (Crail GS) 84 81, K K Brown (Strathaven) 89 76.
167 M Gardner (Linlithgow) 82 80
168 F Millar (Carnoustie Caledonia) 82 86
169 R Mathieson (Hazlehead) 82 87
175 R Fowlie (Edzell) 92 83
181 S Stichbury (Gullane) 86 95
203 J Whiteford (Melrose) 102 101

Friday, 18 May 2018

MURIAL YOUNG FROM OLD RANFURLY WINS THE RENFREWSHIRE COUNTY SPRING MEETING AND PATRICIA DAVIDSON WINS THE SCRATCH AWARD

Even though the sun didn't come through until lunchtime, it was still a comfortable day for playing golf in the Renfrewshire Ladies County Spring Meeting at Caldwell Golf Club today.  The numbers were down a bit on account of quite a  few members playing in the Revive Active Scottish Women's Regional Silver and Bronze Medal Finals at Kilmacolm. 


The course was in good condition although competitors found the greens somewhat tricky to judge the pace, especially after playing on the slick greens of Portland Troon at the West Vets Summer Meeting on Wednesday.   It must have been those 3 putts that resulted in a CSS of 74



Patricia Davidson ( Erskine Golf Club) pictured left won the scratch with a gross 81 which included a birdie at the 14th and 8 pars.

In second place was Linda McDougall (Greenock) with a gross 84 (bih) and Carol McNally (Williamwood) finished in third place with a gross 84.





Muriel Young (pictured above) of Old Ranfurly Golf Club playing off a handicap of 17 was the overall winner of the Spring Meeting with a nett 71. Muriel played very steady today, going out in 45 and back in 43 with 5 pars in her round and no higher than a 6 on her card.

RESULTS :
Divison 1 (Handicap Scratch - 12) 

1st: Patricia Davidson (Erskine) 81(6) 75.
2nd: Linda McDougall (Greenock) 84 (8) 76.
3rd: Marion Stewart (Kilmacolm) 88 (12) 76.

Divison 2 (Handicap 13+ ) 

1st: Muriel Young (Old Ranfurly) 88 (17) 71. 
2nd:  Morag Key (Ralston) 87 (14) 73.
3rd: Julie Scott (Barshaw) 92 (18) 74.


SSS 72, CSS 74





And lastly, Mo Neilson (Greenock) really thought her boat had come in today but it was unfortunately made of melon.....better luck next time !


Report and Photos - Courtesy of Fiona Armour (RLCGA)
Revive Active Scottish Women's Regional Medal Finals West and South Results



WEST DIVISION Played over Kilmacolm Golf Course 
SSS 72 CSS 74

The following Silver players who have qualified for the Grand Final at The Dukes, St Andrews on Sunday 17th June:  1) Laura McGeachy  2) Elizabeth Russell  3) Fiona Cameron  4) Stella Bowie  5) Kay Cherrie  6) Jan MacNab

The following Bronze players who have qualified for the Grand Final at The Dukes, St Andrews on Sunday 17th June: 1) Elaine Thom  2) Anne Armstrong  3) Catherine Goldinger  4) Jacqueline Wright  5) Ann Hay  6) Lesley Brown

SOUTH DIVISION played over West Linton Golf Course
SSS 72 CSS 72

The following Silver players who have qualified for the Grand Final at The Dukes, St Andrews on Sunday 17th June: 1) Caroline W Steedman 2) Jennifer Bryans 3) Leanne Wilson 4)  Carole Mason  5) Hazel Dean and 6) Margo Gardner

The following Bronze players who have qualified for the Grand Final at The Dukes, St Andrews on Sunday 17th June: 1) Christiane Maher 2) Hilary Cochran 3) Olivia O'Leary 4) Dorothy Yeaman 5) Joyce Michie and 6) Shona Paton


Get Into Golf Evening at Douglas Park Golf Club 


Ladies Get Into Golf Evening at Douglas Park Golf Club, Bearsden  on Wednesday 23rd May 7-9pm If you are interested contact Ann Scott at secretary@douglasparkgolfclub.co.uk

Thursday, 17 May 2018


Nikki and Linzi qualify for the British Assistants Championship



Nikki and Linzi


Past County Champions Nikki Ferguson (D&A) and Linzi Allen (Ayrshire) representing Cathcart Castle and West Kilbride Golf Clubs respectively have qualified for the British Assistants Championship down in Surrey in July 

In the Qualifying round at Deer Park, yesterday -- CLICK HERE 
to see all the scores. 

2018 D&A County Team announced 

The following team has been selected to play in the West of Scotland Inter County Jamboree at Erskine Golf Club on Monday 11th - Wednesday 13th June 

Claire Hargan (St Regulus)
Anne Laing (Troon Ladies)
Lorna McClymont (Milngavie)
Lori MacDonald (Cardross)
Fiona Rattray (Douglas Park) 
Lorraine Campbell (Cardross) 
Laura McGeachy (Haggs Castle) 
Caroline King (Clober)

Gillian Kyle leads the West Vets Qualifiers in the Summer Meeting at Troon Portland 



92 players played in the West Vets Summer Meeting at Troon Portland yesterday in lovely sunny but breezy conditions.

Gillian Kyle (pictured above) from East Renfrewshire had the best score of the day with a 3 under par 72 followed by Alex Glennie from Kilmarnock Barassie with a 74. 

Alex was the overall winner of the Summer Meeting with a net 70 by virtue of the better inward half from Gillian. Morag Key from Ralston was 3rd handicap with a net 74.

SSS75, CSS75

LEADING SORES 

72 Kyle, Gillian (East Renfrewshire)
74 Alex Glennie,  (Kilmarnock Barassie)
80 Janice Paterson (Drumpellier)  
81 Lesley Lloyd  (Hayston)  Liz Keohone,  (Loudoun Gowf) 
82 Lorraine Campbell, (Cardross), Rosalind  Purdom  (Prestwick St Nicholas)
83 Catherine Malcolm (Prestwick St Cuthbert),  Katy Macauley  (Milngavie) 
84 Anabel Kane (Kilmacolm), Liz  Stewart (Greenburn), May Hughes  (Lanark) 

HANDICAP Winners

Alex Glennie 74 (4) 70 BIH 
Gillian Kyle 72 (2) 70
Morag Key 88 (14) 74

The Summer Meeting was also the qualifier for the West Vets Championship and Stewart Cup (Handicap) Trophy which takes place next week on Tuesday 22nd May and Thursday 24th May at Renfrew Golf Club. 

Championship Draw 1st round (Tuesday) 22nd May (am)

Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire) v Liz Wilson (Kilmarnock Barassie)
Liz Stewart (Greenburn) v May Hughes (Lanark)
Liz Keohone (Loudoun Gowf) v Janette McCartney (Erskine)
Lorraine Campbell (Cardross) v Morag Key (Ralston)
Janice Paterson (Drumpellier) v Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle)
Anabel Kane (Kilmacolm) v Joanne Sharp (Kilmarnock Barassie) 
Lesley Lloyd (Hayston) v Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle)
Roz Purdom (Prestwick St Nicholas) v Lynn McColl (The Carrick, Cameron House) 

Stewart Trophy (Handicap) 1st round (Tuesday) 22nd May (pm)

Pam Mather (Cowglen) v Liz Hale(Caldwell)
Morag Little (Whitecraigs) v Liz McLean (Dumbarton)
Enid Young (Balmore) v Janet Buchanan (Dalmally)
Brenda Conway (Renfrew) v Pat Syme (Hilton Park)

Go to the West Vets Website for more details and photographs

Sunday, 13 May 2018

Megan Briggs wins the West of Scotland Championship for the 5th Time


Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm) won the  2018 West of Scotland Championship over Balmore Golf Course today. This was the 5th time that she has won the Championship. 
She won by one shot from Louise Duncan from West Kilbride

Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen) - the 2017 Champion and Handicap winner was 3rd and also retained the the Handicap Award playing off a handicap of 5 with a net 70. 

LEADING SCORES: SSS 70 CSS 73 

Scratch:
73  Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm) - Renfrewshire 
74  Louise Duncan (West Kilbride)  - Ayrshire
75  Alyson McGinnigle  (Cowglen) - Renfrewshire 
76  Donna Jackson (Troon Ladies) - Renfrewshire
79 Emma Kennedy (Paisley), - Renfrewshire
     Fiona Rattray (Douglas Park), - D&A
     Lorna McClymont  (Milngavie) - D&A


Emma Thomson, Alyson McGinnigle ane Emily Crusher

Handicap :
1st: Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen) - Renfrewshire   75 (5) 70
2nd:Emily Crusher  82 (12) 72 - Renfrewshire 
3rd: Emma Thomson (Lowdoun Gowf) - Ayrshire 



Emily Crusher and Roma Erskine 

Team Winners:  Renfrewshire 
Junior Team Winners : Renfrewshire -  Emily Crusher (Eastwood) and Roma Erskine (Kilmacolm)

CLICK HERE TO SEE SOME PHOTOS -- COURTESY OF JEAN MACINTYRE

Top seed Jacqueline Cameron wins Angus women's title at Montrose




Left to right: Sakuna Ramsay, Jacqueline Cameron, 
Louise Graham and Agnes Freeman 

By Colin Farquharson 

Jacqueline Cameron (Alyth), the top seed, came out on top in the match-play stages as well when the Angus women's county golf championship was concluded over the Montrose Medal course at the weekend. 

She ended the good run of Sakuna Ramsay (Edzell), seventh of the eight match-play qualifiers, by beating her 7 and 6 in the final.

The handicap title was won by Louise Graham, who plays off seven at Carnoustie Ladies Golf Club. She won by 5 and 4 against Agnes Freeman, a 13-handicapper at Panmure Barry. 

Weekend results: 

SCRATCH QUARTER-FINALS 
J Cameron (Alyth) bt F Millar (Carnoustie Caledonia) 3 and 1. 
A Ramsay (Kirriemuir) bt J Taylor (Downfield) 6 and 5. 
D Leask (Montrose Mercantile) bt D Dargie (Monifieth Grange) 1 hole. 
S Ramsay (Edzell) bt J Brown (Monifieth) 3 and 2. 

SEMI-FINALS
Cameron bt A Ramsay 2 and 1. 
S Ramsay bt Leask 3 and 2. 

FINAL 
Cameron bt S Ramsay 7 and 6 

HANDICAP QUARTER-FINALS 
A Keddie (Panmure) bye. L Graham (Carnoustie Ladies) bt C Littlewood (Montrose Caledonia) 4 and 2. 
A Freeman (Panmure Barry) w.o. E Cole (Royal Montrose) scr. 
M Duthie (Panmure Barry) bt J Ord (Forfar) 5 and 4. 

SEMI-FINALS 
Graham w.o. Keddie scr Freeman bt Duthie (14) 3 and 2. 

FINAL 
Graham (7) bt Freeman (13) 5 and 4.

Hannah completes quick-fire title double in Ireland 


 
Hannah McCook has followed up her victory in last week's Welsh women's open amateur stroke play championship at Aberdovey by winning the Irish women's open amateur stroke play title at Co Louth today. Hannah had rounds of 81, 69 and 73 for an aggregate of one-over-par 223 at the par-74 lay-out. 

She won by two strokes from Romy Meekers of the Netherlands. She scored 81, 70 and 74. Curtis Cup selected players Ireland's Paula Grant (Lisburn) and England's Sophie Lamb (Clitheroe) finished joint third and joint fifth respectively. 
Had Hannah won the Welsh and Irish titles BEFORE the GB and I team of eight for the Curtis Cup match in New York State next month was selected, she would almost certainly had been in the line-up to play the Americans. 

LEADING FINAL TOTALS Par 222 (3x74) SSS 77. CSS 80 (r/o), 76

223 H McCook (Grantown on Spey) 81 69 73 
225 R Meekers (Netherlands) 81 70 74 228 E Lewis (Eng) 83 70 75, P Grant (Lisburn) 79 74 75 
230 S Lamb (Eng) 81 75 74, C McGinty (Eng) 81 72 77 
232 G Batty (West Linton) 85 73 74, C Gainer (Eng) 81 78 73. 

 OTHER SCOTS: 
236 E Briggs (Kilmacolm) 84 75 77 (T13) 
237 C Goadby (St Regulus) 82 74 81 (T16)

To read the full report go to the ScottishView Website

Saturday, 12 May 2018

Top Angus Seed Jacqueline through to match play semi final


Top seed Jacqueline Cameron (Alyth) carried over her good form from the qualifying round to reach the semi-finals of the match-play stages of the Angus women's county golf championship at Montrose Links today (Saturday).
She beat Frances Millar (Carnoustie Caledonia) 3 and 1 and will play county captain Ann Ramsay (Kirriemuir) on Sunday morning for a place in the afternoon final.
The other semi-final will be contested by Doreen Leask (Montrose Mercantile) and Sakuna Ramsay (Edzell).
This afternoon's results:
SCRATCH QUARTER-FINALS
J Cameron (Alyth) bt F Millar (Carnoustie Caledonia) 3 and 1.
A Ramsay (Kirriemuir) bt J Taylor (Downfield) 6 and 5.
D Leaks (Montrose Mercantile) bt D Dargie (Monifieth Grange) 1 hole.
S Ramsay (Edzell) bt J Brown (Monifieth) 3 and 2.
HANDICAP QUARTER-FINALS
A Keddie (Panmure) bye.
L Graham (Carnoustie Ladies) bt C Littlewood (Montrose Caledonia) 4 and 2.
A Freeman (Panmure Barry) w.o. E Cole (Royal Montrose) scr.
M Duthie (Panmure Barry) bt J Ord (Forfar) 5 and 4.

Link to Irish women's open amateur stroke play draw, scoring


By CARLA REYNOLDS
Irish Golf Union


Hannah McCook from Grantown-on-Spey will take a one-shot lead into Sunday's final round of the Irish women’s open amateur stroke- play championship at County Louth Golf Club.

Hannah has an outstanding chance of pulling off a rare title double - recently she won the Welsh women's open amateur championship at Aberdovey.

The gale-force wind which blew the first-round scores sky high on Friday had disappeared and Hannah was able to follow her opening seven-over-par 81 with a five-under 69 today. McCook had an eagle at the par-5 third holes as well as a bag of six birdies.

“I hit it into 10 feet on the 2nd hole and just missed for eagle, so following it up by hitting it close again on the 3rd and managing to hole that one was nice,” explained the Stirling University graduate.
“I hit it really close again then on 4 and 5 to go 5 under through fove holes and was thinking to myself, OK Hannah, calm down now!”  Following a bogey on the 387yard 8th, McCook birdied the 9th, 13th and 14th to get back to 5 under and equal the best score of the day alongside Anna Foster (Elm Park).
“The birdies on 13 and 14 were both down to really good iron shots, I hit it into a couple feet both times. Winning last week in Wales has given me a huge boost so I am just riding the wave now and we will see what happens,” said Hannah.


Ireland's Curtis Cup selection Paula Grant, who led alongside compatriot Lauren Murray after day one, now finds herself tied for third position despite a level par round today: 

SECOND ROUND LEADING SCORES

150      H McCook (Scotland), 81, 69
151      R Meekers (Netherlands), 81, 70
153      E Lewis (England), 83, 70; C McGinty (England), 81, 72; P Grant (Lisburn), 79, 74
156      C Whitehead (England), 84, 72; C Goadby (Scotland), 82, 74; S Lamb (England), 81, 75; C Royston (South Africa), 80, 76
158      D Smith (Co. Louth), 86, 72; G Batty (Scotland), 85, 73; J Ryan (Wales), 80, 78
159      L Jones (Wales), 85, 74; L Walsh (Castlewarden), 85, 74; E Briggs (Scotland), 84, 75; E Corcoran (Grange), 82, 77; C Gainer (England), 81, 78
160      G Allman (England), 86, 74; D Harry (Wales), 86, 74; S Burke (Ballinrobe), 86, 74; C Manzalini (Italy), 85, 75; K Lanigan (Hermitage), 84, 76; L Murray (Delgany), 79, 81


Renfrewshire Spring Meeting Draw


The draw for  the Renfrewshire County Spring Meeting at Caldwell Golf Club on  Friday 18th May has been done 
CLICK HERE

Any changes go to the RLCGA Website

Draw for the St Rule Trophy at St Andrews - 2nd June 2018 


CLICK HERE

Friday, 11 May 2018

Hannah McCook only two off the Irish lead despite an 81 


 Hannah McCook (Grantown on Spey), recent winner of the Welsh women's open amateur stroke-play title, is still in with a chance of scoring an excellent double, despite an opening round of seven-over-par 81 in the Irish women's tournament at Co Louth Golf Club where the gale-force wind gusted over 50 mph at times.

She is only two shots off the lead, which is held by Curtis Cup selection Paula Grant (Lisburn) and another Irish player, Lauren Murray (Delgany). 

Stirling student Chloe Goadby (St Regulus) is also in the mix with an 82. 
Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) had an 84 and Gemma Batty (West Linton) an 85, none of these scores as "bad" as they might sound because of the three or even four-club wind. 

 In winds that gusted up to 65 km/h at one point, it is hard to believe that level par would have left you just outside the top 20 on this day last year on the same course. “That’s links golf for you” remarked one supporter.

IRISH WOMEN'S OPEN AMATEUR STROKE-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP Co Louth Golf Club. Par 74. CSS 77. 
79 P Grant (Lisburn), L Murray (Delgany). 
80 C Royston (S Africa), J Ryan (Wales) 
81 S Lamb (England), R Meekers (Netherlands), B Bjornsdottir (Iceland), H McCook (Grantown on Spey), C McGinty (England), C Gainer (England) 

OTHER SCOTS' SCORES 
82 C Goadby (St Regulus) (T13) 
84 E Briggs (Kilmacolm) (T23) 
85 G Batty (West Linton) (T27) 

Fine win for Midland Vets against North Vets



Lindsey McNiven (North Captain) present trophy to Lorna Bennett (Midlands Captain) 

The Midland Vets team scored an emphatic 5-2 win over the North Vets in their annual match yesterday (10th May)  over Blairgowrie GC's Lansdowne course and in so doing won the Inter-Divisional Trophy outright for the fifth time in the last six years. 


In 2017 the match was halved. In bright but cool, breezy conditions the team - boosted this year by new members Elaine Moffat and Linda Allan - played excellent golf inspired by Champion Fiona de Vries's valuable victory over fellow Senior Internationalist, Sheena Wood. 

Win or lose, everyone enjoyed the day with a course in excellent condition and lovely food served in the clubhouse. Not even very heavy late showers could spoil the party. 

 RESULTS (Midland names first) 

Fiona de Vries beat Sheena Wood 3&2 
Elaine Moffat beat Lynn Fotheringham 5&4 
Linda Allan lost to Frances Miller 1hole 
Dianne Watson beat Jackie Brown 2&1 
Heather Anderson lost to Ann Hay 4&3 
Lorna McKinlay beat Jill Harrison 3&2 
Linda Dyball beat Ellie Whyte 5&3

To see more photos go to to Midland Vets Website